Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: help: After changing mac address, network doesn't work

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default help: After changing mac address, network doesn't work

    Hi @ all.
    I have a big problem and hope that you will help me to solve it.
    I simply want to change MAC address of my network card.
    so I do this:

    (card on eth0)

    Code:
     ifconfig eth0 down
    ifconfig eth0 hw ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
    #where xx etc is the new MAC address 
    ifconfig eth0 up
    #(dhcpcd is stopped)
    dhcpcd eth0
    I obtain ip and all info from dhcp server and it seems it will work ... but

    it doesn't work ; network doesn't work!
    I use macchanger too but it doesn't work at all.
    I know that there is the /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 and also /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf .
    So I try to modify them adding HWADDR[interface] = "MAC"
    After reboot rc.inet1.conf, we have the previous file without added line! Why???
    So I try also to modify rc.inet1 and comment all... changes remain, but network doesn't work too.
    The strange thing is that if I do this:

    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 down
    ifconfig eth0 hw ether myoriginalMAC up
    killall dhcpcd
    dhcpcd eth0
    network works without rebooting!

    So what's the prob? Does BT hold original mac info? where?

    Good! I'm sorry for my long post and I hope you'll solve my problem.

    Thank u in advance

    Mux0x55

  2. #2
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mux0x55 View Post
    I use macchanger too but it doesn't work at all.
    Please post your macchanger commands and the responses.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    First of all thank you for your fast reply.

    Code:
    macchanger eth0
    answer:
    	Current MAC: 00:23:d5:88:c3:a4 (unknown)
    	Faked MAC:   00:23:d5:88:c3:a5 (unknown)
    
    ifconfig eth0 up
    ifconfig
    	answer: 
    	eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:23:D5:88:C3:A5
            	  inet addr:192.168.65.146  Bcast:192.168.65.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              	inet6 addr: fe80::213:d4ff:fe88:c3a5/64 Scope:Link
              	UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              	RX packets:30591 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              	TX packets:5768 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              	collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              	RX bytes:6633324 (6.3 MiB)  TX bytes:1338645 (1.2 MiB)
              	Interrupt:10 Base address:0xcc00
    killall dhcpcd
    dhcpcd eth0
    but network doesn't work...

    Thank you again

    Mux0x55

  4. #4
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mux0x55 View Post
    First of all thank you for your fast reply.

    macchanger eth0
    answer:
    Current MAC: 00:23:d5:88:c3:a4 (unknown)
    Faked MAC: 00:23:d5:88:c3:a5 (unknown)
    As I figured, this is your problem. You need to use the proper switch. The correct syntax is:
    Code:
    macchanger   [ options ]  device
    Thus, to change your mac to 00:11:22:33:44:55, you need to do:
    Code:
    macchanger -m 00:11:22:33:44:55 eth0
    For more info,
    Code:
    macchanger -h
    or
    Code:
    man macchanger
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Maybe I didn't explain my problem well...
    My problem isn't specified MAC... Every mac I use except original make network not work...
    Even if I use proper switch, network doesn't work.
    There isn't a network's prob 'cause I change mac on win xp (sorry for this...name ) and on kubuntu 7.10...

    Thank you again for your reply...

    Mux0x55

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    204

    Default

    sounds like its driver related. check what drivers kubuntu 7.10 is using for your eth0.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by merlin051 View Post
    sounds like its driver related. check what drivers kubuntu 7.10 is using for your eth0.
    I don't think so... Any ideas?
    I'm not a guru, but please read better my post before answering...

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    204

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mux0x55 View Post
    I don't think so... Any ideas?
    I'm not a guru, but please read better my post before answering...
    ok, so what could it be then?

    you change your mac and your card looses network functionality;

    Yet you have proven that its not the card/hardware/network by using the same card with different operating systems and the same network.

    So to me, its either,

    a> your doing something wrong
    b> its a driver issue
    c> previous dhcpcd messing you up, try deleteing /etc/dhcpcd contents
    Maybe I am overlooking something.

    oh and fyi, I did read better your post before answering

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Ok. Thank you for your answer.
    Just try to aswer one question:
    "Why when 'orginal mac comes back' network functionality returns?"
    Is there a file where bt holds mac info?
    I delete all /etc/dhcpcd info and problem remains...
    Finally if you can't solve this problem... maybe there isn't a solution.
    Thank you again

    Mux0x55

  10. #10
    Member imported_Deathray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    381

    Default

    This may or may not be a stupid question, but here goes. Is mac filtering enabled on the network?
    - Poul Wittig

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •