Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Establishing an internet connection

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default Establishing an internet connection

    Hello,
    how do i establish an internet connection in BT2?

    By the way, i'm using a modem, not a router if that matters.


    I've followed all the steps in this tutorial and still couldn't get connected to the internet.
    hxxp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=1489&page=7

    I'm sorry for my noobness.
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default

    A little update.

  3. #3

    Default

    By the way, i'm using a modem, not a router if that matters
    You're using a dial-up modem? Or are you using an ethernet card? Or a wireless card?

    What kind of card are you using?
    What commands have you run already, and in what order?
    What is the output of those commands?
    What error messages are you getting?

    The way you phrased your request makes it too generic for anyone to provide meaningful assistance.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default Establishing an internet connection BT3Final

    Okay, i'll give you the full information on what i've tried.

    First of all, i have a cable modem, and my network
    adapter is:
    Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family Gigabit Ethernet NIC


    I've followed this tutorial: hxxp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=1489

    I've booted into backtrack (cd image).
    I went to the shell-konsole and used the following
    commands:

    ifconfig eth0 up
    ifconfig -a
    dhcpcd eth0
    ifconfig eth0


    The output was:

    bt~#if config eth0 up
    bt~#
    * ^ after i typed this command, the "bt~#" under the command immediately popped up. I felt like nothing happened. to continue: *

    bt~#ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap: Ethernet HWaddr
    00:1A:4D:36:10:1C(or something like that)
    inet addr: 10.0.0.1
    *and some other lines i thought were un-important*

    lo Link encap: Local Loopback
    inet addr: 127.0.0.1
    *and some other lines i thought were un-important*


    bt~#dhcpcd eth0
    ****dhcpcd: already running
    ****dhcpcd: if not then delete /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-eth0.pid file

    bt~#ifconfig eth0
    The output was the same as when i've typed the command ifconfig-a


    I've also tried this command, but the output was some gibrish:

    bt~#pppoe setup
    ~'}R!}!} }2}!}$}@R#}%}&d$e;wy~~'~'}R!}!} }2}!}$}@R#}%}&d$e;wy~~'~'}R!}!} }2}!}$}@R#}%}&d$e;wy~~'~'}R!}!} }2}!}$}@R#}%}&d$e;wy~~'~'}R!}!} }2}!}$}@R#}%}&d$e;wy~~'~'}R!}!} }2}!}$}@R#}%}&d$e;wy~~' *and then it got stuck. Well not really stuck, i still could exit the shell-konsole*


    After all that, i've tried to ping a host(test if the internet works) and it didn't work =\

    I hope that this information was enough for you to aid me.
    Thank you.

    Oh btw, before saying: "Go search the forums u n00b"
    know this: i've searched through all of the forums(and google) and none of the threads
    seemed to help.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default

    It looks correct, but some important information is missing. Please post the FULL output from "ifconfig", not just what you think is unimportant. That may help determine the issue. eth0 is assigned an IP address of 10.0.0.1, but you've clipped off the rest of the settings.

    Do you have a DHCP server on the network? If so, are all the settings for it correct? (i.e. Are the correct addresses being handed out? Is the subnet mask correct? Isthe gateway correct? Etc., etc. )

    By the way, many commands in Linux do not have any output other than errors. So the portion quoted below is doing exactly what it is supposed to do.
    Quote Originally Posted by inflames66676 View Post
    bt~#if config eth0 up
    bt~#
    * ^ after i typed this command, the "bt~#" under the command immediately popped up. I felt like nothing happened. to continue: *
    Actually, something DID happen. That can be seen in the next section, where eth0 is in fact up and running.

    Quote Originally Posted by inflames66676 View Post

    bt~#ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap: Ethernet HWaddr
    00:1A:4D:36:10:1C(or something like that)
    inet addr: 10.0.0.1
    *and some other lines i thought were un-important*

    lo Link encap: Local Loopback
    inet addr: 127.0.0.1
    *and some other lines i thought were un-important*
    The fact that you're asking these questions (and think a lot of it is unimportant) indicates a lack of both Linux and networking knowledge. You might want to look at some sites for Linux basics and Networking 101.
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default

    Mods,

    Apologies. I just noticed that this guy is double posting, was well as ignoring prior advice. As I don't want to aid him in violating the rules, would one of you please mearge the threads? Thanks.

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=19266
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thorn View Post
    Mods,

    Apologies. I just noticed that this guy is double posting, was well as ignoring prior advice. As I don't want to aid him in violating the rules, would one of you please mearge the threads? Thanks.

    hxxp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=19266
    First of all, you've just double-posted.

    Second of all, you should read the thread more carefully.
    In the other thread i was seeking help for BT2,
    In this thread i'm seeking help for BT3.

    And regarding your first post, i'll post the whole information
    when i'm done eating.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by inflames66676 View Post
    First of all, you've just double-posted.
    That is incorrect. A double post is two posts, usually in two threads regarding the same subject matter. "Double posting" is something of a misnomer, and should actually be called something like "double threading" or multi-threading" although both of those would probably confuse OS purists.

    Also, I did not double post per se, as the first post was in answer to your question, and the second was directed to the mods, and not you.

    Quote Originally Posted by inflames66676 View Post
    Second of all, you should read the thread more carefully.
    In the other thread i was seeking help for BT2,
    In this thread i'm seeking help for BT3.
    Frankly, I thought the "BT2" in the first thread was a typo, as BT2 has been dead and buried for a while. However, pertaining to double posting this doesn't particularly matter; the subject matter is the same, which is 'Establishing an internet connection'. For what it's worth, it's accomplished the same in all versions of BT. Again, a lack of Linux knowledge is showing, and again, I would urge you to start learning Linux at some sites devoted to Linux basics.

    Quote Originally Posted by inflames66676 View Post
    And regarding your first post, i'll post the whole information
    when i'm done eating.
    I'll be looking forward to it.
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  9. #9
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Post

    "double threading" or multi-threading"
    Thorn.It sounds like some CPU and OS Concepts.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Okay, here's the info:

    bt~#ifconfig -a

    eth0 Link encap: Ethernet HWaddr 00:1A:4D:36:10:1C(or something like that)
    inet addr: 10.0.0.1 Bcast: 10.0.0.255 Mask: 255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 carrier:0
    TX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 carrier:0 collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:2174 (2.1 KiB) TX bytes:2234 (2.1 KiB)
    interrupt:20



    lo Link encap: Local Loopback
    inet addr: 127.0.0.1 Mask: 255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 carrier:0
    TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 carrier:0 collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:800 (800.0 b) TX bytes:800 (800.0 b)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •