Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Dual booting Vista and BT3F

  1. #1
    Junior Member Amlord1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Well, 2 things. First of all, I got my laptop. A nice Toshiba satellite L300 (Pro I think). 4GB RAM and a 320GB HDD.

    Only downside is that it came with Vista.. Oh well, I'll get over it.. -.-

    So the first thing I did was to re-install vista, setting aside 180 gigs. So I have about 140 left. I was planning to dual boot BT3, because now that I have a new computer, the BT3 on my flashdrive wont boot on it. I have tried all the options, and I can actually get it to run, its just I don't get the GUI to work.. I can run some commands, as long as they don't ask a program that has a GUI to run.

    It will get most of the way through the boot, then it will say:"SBIN somethingrother" is not an ELF file... about a thousand times (very fast) and will freeze. then I can type, and it asks me to log in, (root toor). Then it gives me a command line.

    So I gave up on using the flash drive.

    Now, I downloaded the ISO file, and extracted it on a 60 gig partition. I ran the boot installer, and it said that drive (E) (the letter I assigned) was successfully set up to boot it.

    But now how do I tell my computer that I want it to start up with an option to boot from the other partition?

    Well, Now it doesnt even do the ELF thing. It simply goes to the login screen. I have no idea how to start the graphics mode from there.. Help?
    Originally Posted by pureh@te
    You may think its stupid but when you are posting online sometimes spelling, grammar and thought put into the content of your posts is the only thing people have to measure you by and to determine the level of seriousness they should give you. So with that in mind I'd say "Yes" its pretty important.

  2. #2
    Member wick86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Amlord1 View Post
    Well, Now it doesnt even do the ELF thing. It simply goes to the login screen. I have no idea how to start the graphics mode from there.. Help?
    just type startx if that works assuming you graphics card is configured correctly you should get a desktop then you can edit /etc/inittab and change the default runlevel from 3 to 4

    # Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6)
    id:4:initdefault:

    now when you boot it should boot directly into the desktop

  3. #3
    Junior Member Amlord1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    78

    Default

    No, It just flashes a black screen. I also tried the auto configure (whatever it is, xconf I believe)

    It doesn't like my hardware then? Is their any driver I can get?
    Originally Posted by pureh@te
    You may think its stupid but when you are posting online sometimes spelling, grammar and thought put into the content of your posts is the only thing people have to measure you by and to determine the level of seriousness they should give you. So with that in mind I'd say "Yes" its pretty important.

  4. #4
    Member wick86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Amlord1 View Post
    No, It just flashes a black screen. I also tried the auto configure (whatever it is, xconf I believe)

    It doesn't like my hardware then? Is their any driver I can get?
    what type of vid card do you have Intel, ati, nvidia and what cip set is it?

  5. #5
    Junior Member Amlord1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family

    Low end onboard graphics card. Only drawback to an overall excellent deal.
    Originally Posted by pureh@te
    You may think its stupid but when you are posting online sometimes spelling, grammar and thought put into the content of your posts is the only thing people have to measure you by and to determine the level of seriousness they should give you. So with that in mind I'd say "Yes" its pretty important.

  6. #6
    Member wick86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Amlord1 View Post
    Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family

    Low end onboard graphics card. Only drawback to an overall excellent deal.
    here is my Intel Xorg.conf hope it helps

    Code:
    Section "ServerLayout"
    	Identifier     "X.org Configured"
    	Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    	InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Files"
    	ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/OTF"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
    	Load  "xtrap"
    	Load  "record"
    	Load  "dbe"
    	Load  "dri"
    	Load  "extmod"
    	Load  "freetype"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
    	Identifier  "Keyboard0"
    	Driver      "kbd"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier     "Synaptics Touchpad"
        Driver         "synaptics"
        Option         "Protocol" "auto-dev"
        Option         "Device" "/dev/input/event8"
        Option         "SHMConfig" "true"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
    	Identifier  "Mouse0"
    	Driver      "mouse"
    	Option	    "Protocol" "auto"
    	Option	    "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    	Option	    "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    	#DisplaySize	  300   190	# mm
    	Identifier   "Monitor0"
    	VendorName   "CMO"
    	ModelName    "1409"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
            ### Available Driver options are:-
            ### Values: <i>: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
            ### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
            ### [arg]: arg optional
            #Option     "NoAccel"            	# [<bool>]
            #Option     "SWcursor"           	# [<bool>]
            #Option     "ColorKey"           	# <i>
            #Option     "CacheLines"         	# <i>
            #Option     "Dac6Bit"            	# [<bool>]
            #Option     "DRI"                	# [<bool>]
            #Option     "NoDDC"              	# [<bool>]
            #Option     "ShowCache"          	# [<bool>]
            #Option     "XvMCSurfaces"       	# <i>
            #Option     "PageFlip"           	# [<bool>]
    	Identifier  "Card0"
    	Driver      "intel"
    	VendorName  "Intel Corporation"
    	BoardName   "Mobile 945GM/GMS, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller"
    	BusID       "PCI:0:2:0"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Screen0"
    	Device     "Card0"
    	Monitor    "Monitor0"
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     1
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     4
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     8
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     15
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     16
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     24
    	EndSubSection
    EndSection

  7. #7
    Junior Member Amlord1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    78

    Default

    I am not afraid to admit.. I have absolutely no idea what to do with that.. I haven't had time recently to finish reading up on all the material I found... Can you give me a mini tutorial?

    Now that I know what the problem is, I think I'll make a new thread that is specific to the problem. Thanks for the help wick. Can one of the moderators delete this thread?

    Thanks.
    Originally Posted by pureh@te
    You may think its stupid but when you are posting online sometimes spelling, grammar and thought put into the content of your posts is the only thing people have to measure you by and to determine the level of seriousness they should give you. So with that in mind I'd say "Yes" its pretty important.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Amlord1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Still haven't received any help on this. I know you guys know how to run scripts.. Would ANYONE be willing to help me?

    I have looked for tutorials.. and the main problem is I don't understand them...

    Originally Posted by pureh@te
    You may think its stupid but when you are posting online sometimes spelling, grammar and thought put into the content of your posts is the only thing people have to measure you by and to determine the level of seriousness they should give you. So with that in mind I'd say "Yes" its pretty important.

  9. #9
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Ditch Vista. It will be gone in a year anyways.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theprez98 View Post
    Ditch Vista. It will be gone in a year anyways.
    And XP probably still around and supported.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •