Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: see wire working

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default see wire working

    hello all,
    anyone can tell me how i can check if my wireless card is working?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    129

    Default

    How do you mean working? You can check if its installed by running the iwconfig command in konsole.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    when i lunch airodump-ng beacons always increase but data(ivs) never increase
    and on the top of the "tabel" not show nothing, only on the frist "tabel" i see the mac address of the router around me.


    ps: sry english, i'm very very bad :=)

    this is what i see in about 30min
    pixhost.org/show/63/78513_snapshot2mod.png

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    306

    Default

    So what exactly is your question?

    You are able to run airodump successfull, that means your card is working.
    The data rate potentially does not increase because there is no client connected to the AP and communicating with it.

    Code:
    BSSID       PWR   RXQ    BEACONS #DATA ...
    
    MACAP       100     0       6000      3    ...
    
    BSSID                 STATION    PWR  RATE ...
    
    MACAP                MACCLIENT   111    0-1  ...
    (not associated)     MACCLIENT    55    0-1 ...
    Should look something like that in airodump.
    If you don't have any clients , the second part (line 4+5) will be empty.

    Hope that clears things up for you.
    Be sensitive in choosing where you ask your question. You are likely to be ignored, or written off as a loser, if you:

    * post your question to a forum where it's off topic
    * post a very elementary question to a forum where advanced technical questions are expected, or vice-versa
    * cross-post to too many different newsgroups
    * post a personal e-mail to somebody who is neither an acquaintance of yours nor personally responsible for solving your problem

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    yes, i see data in the frist part but "data column" not increase stay 0
    and in the second part i not see anything

    I don't know why if i wrong something and what.
    What this mean? Can you help me?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by superromu View Post
    yes, i see data in the frist part but "data column" not increase stay 0
    and in the second part i not see anything

    I don't know why if i wrong something and what.
    What this mean? Can you help me?
    To repeat what terminal86 said, the data column will not show an increase in data packets unless there is some actual traffic on the AP. The access point naturally will not keep sending out random data packets by itself, unless there is a client connected to it requesting this data.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    i see only this:
    pixhost.org/show/64/78841_immagine.jpg
    but i dont know how to play aireplay-ng.
    aireplay-ng -3 -b "MAC OF ROUTER" -h "MAC OF WHAT?" rausb0 (my pen wireless)

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    220

    Default

    To test if it's 'working'... connect to a known AP with a known password etc.

    To test if you can use it to break WEP/WPA is another matter
    wtf?

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy90 View Post
    To test if it's 'working'... connect to a known AP with a known password etc.

    To test if you can use it to break WEP/WPA is another matter
    i'm newbiee, how i can connect to known ap?

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default

    The known AP is "your" router. You will need to insert the MAC of your router.

    The screengrab you have posted is less than useless as you have modified it!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •