Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: WPA almost there need 1 minute of you time please!!!

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19

    Question WPA almost there need 1 minute of you time please!!!

    Hi Guys I'm trying to crack my own WPA.

    Here are my steps:

    airmon-ng stop ath0

    ifconfig wifi0 down

    maccahnger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wifi0

    airmon-ng start wifi0

    Monitor mode enabled!!!

    ----------Next-----------

    airodump-ng ath0

    00:22:A4:0B:25:C1 25 16 0 0 10 54. WPA TKIP PSK Lopes

    Ctrl C

    ----------next------------

    airodump-ng -c 10 -w psk --bssid 00:22:A4:0B:25:C1 ath0

    BSSID PWR RXQ Beacons #Data, #/s CH MB ENC CIPHER AUTH ESSID

    00:22:A4:0B:25:C1 29 100 1680 0 0 10 54. WPA TKIP PSK Lopes

    BSSID STATION PWR Rate Lost Packets Probes

    ------next-----------------

    aireplay-ng -0 1 -a 00:22:A4:0B:25:C1 -c 00:11:22:33:44:55 ath0

    this is what I get from the above comand:

    aireplay-ng -0 1 -a 00:22:A4:0B:25:C1 -c 00:11:22:33:44:55 ath0
    12:23:27 Waiting for beacon frame (BSSID: 00:22:A4:0B:25:C1) on channel 10
    12:23:28 Sending 64 directed DeAuth. STMAC: [00:11:22:33:44:55] [ 1|13 ACKs]

    What am I doing wrong please help!!!

    Thank you!!!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    96

    Default

    aireplay-ng -0 is for Deauthing, and the way you are using it, you are deauthing yourself. You need to have another client connected to your network to deauth, that way they have to re-connect and you can intercept the handshake.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default No client

    So how would I do it when there is no client connected?

  4. #4
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Without a wireless client connected you can't

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Ok thank you all for your help!

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default

    So how can I check to see if a certain AP has a client connected to it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •