Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Im a savage Newy Newington

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Im a savage Newy Newington

    Hi. Firstly id like to appologise if this has been asked before (and i guess it probalby has, but i cant find it any were). Ok my problem im very new to this game as in ive downloaded the USB version got it running and such. Ive tried to follow Xploitz video on cracking WPA and also the aircrack tutorial on there website. Im using a Edimax EW7318usg and that seems to be doing ok (but what do i know :P ). OK OK ive waffled, i dont think i have the correct interfaces working. I can set the rausb0 interface to monitor mode but when i try to do what i think is searching for AP's I get nothing. When i use the command "iwconfig" I see 2 interfaces "lo" with no wireless extentions, and rausb0 which after it says the driver type, Mode, frequency, bitrate ect ect,
    like this but for my specific drives i guess.
    Code:
     ath0      IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:""  Nickname:""
            Mode:Monitor  Frequency:2.452 GHz  Access Point: 00:0F:B5:88:AC:82   
            Bit Rate:0 kb/s   Tx-Power:18 dBm   Sensitivity=0/3  
            Retry:off   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
            Encryption key:off
            Power Management:off
            Link Quality=0/94  Signal level=-95 dBm  Noise level=-95 dBm
            Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
            Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    Im using the command "airodump-ng rausb0" and i see it seaching the channels for AP's but nothing apears. Ive also tried using the command
    "airodump-ng -c (my channel) --bssid (my networks bssid) -w psk rausb0"
    again i see the same as with the above comand line. I hope its not too much of a rediculus question and any help will be much apreciated. Thanks once again and i hope its not too much of a wall of text.

  2. #2
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buchus View Post
    Hi. Firstly id like to appologise if this has been asked before (and i guess it probalby has, but i cant find it any were). Ok my problem im very new to this game.................
    ...........
    ......
    ...
    ..
    .
    Here we go again....



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

  3. #3
    Very good friend of the forum TAPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    599

    Default

    Would suggest you first just get airodump to work in scanning your network(s)


    If rausb0 specifically is giving problems, you could try the modprobe command;

    Code:
    modprobe -r rt73
    then bring it back
    Code:
    modprobe rt73

    then again do
    Code:
    airmon-ng start rausb0
    u sure u got the right drivers going for the edimax ?

  4. #4
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Wo the fsck is Newy Newington and why is he/she/it a savage?
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wyze View Post
    Wo the fsck is Newy Newington and why is he/she/it a savage?
    It Means im a noob
    I hate to sound like im being drip fed but to the "modprobe -r rt73" command i get
    Code:
     Fatal: Module rt73 is in use
    I belive i have the correct drivers but ill get some new ones to make sure. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wyze View Post
    Wo the fsck is Newy Newington and why is he/she/it a savage?
    Quote Originally Posted by Buchus View Post
    It Means im a noob
    So it is not descriptive of the question within the thread.
    Therefore it breaks one of our forum rules.
    Please read and follow them in the future, after all you did agree to abide by them.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buchus View Post
    It Means im a noob
    I hate to sound like im being drip fed but to the "modprobe -r rt73" command i get
    Code:
     Fatal: Module rt73 is in use
    You have to shutdown your interface first e.g.
    Code:
    ifconfig rausb0 down
    Be sensitive in choosing where you ask your question. You are likely to be ignored, or written off as a loser, if you:

    * post your question to a forum where it's off topic
    * post a very elementary question to a forum where advanced technical questions are expected, or vice-versa
    * cross-post to too many different newsgroups
    * post a personal e-mail to somebody who is neither an acquaintance of yours nor personally responsible for solving your problem

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by balding_parrot View Post
    So it is not descriptive of the question within the thread.
    Therefore it breaks one of our forum rules.
    Please read and follow them in the future, after all you did agree to abide by them.
    Ok Sorry I guess i didnt read the rules properly, in future i will abide by the rules.

    For the help thanks that seems to have solved my problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •