Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: BT2 to BT3 Final - Upgrade?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    22

    Default BT2 to BT3 Final - Upgrade?

    Hi There,

    Tried to install BT3 onto my EEE to no avail. It just won't work. Could be my BIOS set up or something. I really don't know. I managed to get BT2 Final onboard and booting however I would like to upgrade to BT3 if possible.

    Can anyone tell me if this is possible?

    Many Thanks,

    ironclaw

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ironclaw View Post
    Hi There,

    Tried to install BT3 onto my EEE to no avail. It just won't work. Could be my BIOS set up or something. I really don't know. I managed to get BT2 Final onboard and booting however I would like to upgrade to BT3 if possible.

    Can anyone tell me if this is possible?

    Many Thanks,

    ironclaw
    If BT2 works, BT3 will work. I'm not saying you're doing something wrong, but you're doing something wrong.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    22

    Default

    True... I'll keep tipping round with the different installs anyways. Thanks!

  4. #4
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ironclaw View Post
    True... I'll keep tipping round with the different installs anyways. Thanks!
    The install methods are nearly identical. Which how-to are you using?
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Right, I got it installed. However, I can't get eth0 or ath0 to work (i.e. No ethernet or wireless access) Which WPA-Supplicant should I be using? And for ethernet, which settings under kwlan should I be using? I tried DNS and IP addresses.

  6. #6
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ironclaw View Post
    Right, I got it installed. However, I can't get eth0 or ath0 to work (i.e. No ethernet or wireless access) Which WPA-Supplicant should I be using? And for ethernet, which settings under kwlan should I be using? I tried DNS and IP addresses.
    Which eeePc are you using? For the eth0 interface do a "ifconfig eth0 up". That should get it going. For the ath0 the built in drivers should work. I've had issues with the bios disabling the wifi card until I pull the battery for a minute or two. Don't know why it happens, but it happens. Usually when I change from booting the ssd to a sd card or back the other way.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •