Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Getting the HD Intel sound to work.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    36

    Post Getting the HD Intel sound to work.

    Soo, yet again I stand against the most feared enemy I've had in Linux, the sound system, the evil evil bastard that took me three days to tame the first time, and now it's loose again! Help me defeat it!

    (Okay, enough sarcasm and metaphors, let's get down to business)

    Right, so I thought I'd get away with doing it like I did in Ubuntus earlier releases, but then reality hit me in the face and made me it's bitch, me thinking installing Alsa 1.0.16 and adding "options snd-hda-intel model=toshiba" in the alsa-base file located in /etc/modprobe.d/ would be enough. (Those who have this kind of card probably now of the horrors it have on Linux...)

    Anyway, seems like installing Alsa 1.0.16 (or 15) ain't enough. The alsa-base file I used to edit in /etc/modprobe.d/ was non existent, it wasn't even installed, so I was left trying to figure it out on my own, and well, since I'm posting here I can't say I was too successful, my vein attempts at trying to get sound (by checking if I can play a .ogg file in xmms, coincidentally the only ogg file I had was the national anthem of the Soviet Union, yes, that's right, I'm making a insinuation that Linux is communism!).

    Me thinking going to System > Settings > Sound and Multimedia > Sound System would be a good idea to explore, nothing worked, of course.

    I then remembered that Alsa mutes the mixer upon installation of the drivers, checked alsamixer and it was of course not muted, so I thought I'll play my last card, alsaconf, it identifies my card correctly, and it doesn't really complain that anything went wrong (Do I hear a "but" coming?), but it still ain't working.

    Now tell me, what did I do horribly wrong? There are quite a few I know of that have this problem

    (Seems like I couldn't write a post without sarcasm, crude innuendos and metaphors, I need rehab for bad comedy, oh and, please don't strike me down for trying to humor those poor sods who reads this!).

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    well I have 2 toshiba laptops with the same audio driver and havent had a problem. Just load the module modprobe snd_hda_intel and then bring up the alsa mixer and it works. I guess i'm not sure whats up with yours. Maybe show us the output of lspci so we can see the make and model of your card.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    well I have 2 toshiba laptops with the same audio driver and havent had a problem. Just load the module modprobe snd_hda_intel and then bring up the alsa mixer and it works. I guess i'm not sure whats up with yours. Maybe show us the output of lspci so we can see the make and model of your card.
    When doing modprobe

    bt ~ # modprobe snd_hda_intel
    WARNING: Error inserting snd_hwdep (/lib/modules/2.6.21.5/kernel/sound/acore/snd-hwdep.ko): Unknown symbol in module, or unknown parameter (see dmesg)
    bt ~ #

    (and the dmesg: snd_hwdep: Unknown symbol snd_verbose_printk)

    lspci

    00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile PM965/GM965/GL960 Memory Controller Hub (rev 0c)
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile PM965/GM965/GL960 PCI Express Root Port (rev 0c)
    00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Contoller #4 (rev 03)
    00:1a.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5 (rev 03)
    00:1a.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2 (rev 03)
    00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 03)
    00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 03)
    00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 2 (rev 03)
    00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 3 (rev 03)
    00:1c.3 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 4 (rev 03)
    00:1c.4 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 5 (rev 03)
    00:1c.5 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 6 (rev 03)
    00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 03)
    00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 03)
    00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 03)
    00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1 (rev 03)
    00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev f3)
    00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801HEM (ICH8M) LPC Interface Controller (rev 03)
    00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801HBM/HEM (ICH8M/ICH8M-E) IDE Controller (rev 03)
    00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801HBM/HEM (ICH8M/ICH8M-E) SATA IDE Controller (rev 03)
    00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 03)
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 8600M GT (rev a1)
    04:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetLink BCM5787M Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express (rev 02)
    0c:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 4965 AG or AGN Network Connection (rev 61)
    0e:06.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Ricoh Co Ltd R5C832 IEEE 1394 Controller (rev 05)
    0e:06.1 SD Host controller: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C822 SD/SDIO/MMC/MS/MSPro Host Adapter (rev 22)
    0e:06.2 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C843 MMC Host Controller (rev 12)
    0e:06.3 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C592 Memory Stick Bus Host Adapter (rev 12)

    EDIT: Just to make sure, it's NOT a Toshiba laptop, it was just a hack for us Compal (I)FL90(91) users to get it working, the laptop itself is a Compal FL90.

  4. #4
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    do you have the kernel sources? The modprobe command works fine for me.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    do you have the kernel sources? The modprobe command works fine for me.
    Yes, I have kernel.lzm, I can modprobe other stuff just fine, but this card doesn't like me very much, it never gets along with Linux.
    "In God we trust. All others, we virus scan." --Unknown Person

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •