Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Problems with BT3

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    11

    Default Problems with BT3

    Hi all,

    i have problems with my network devices. looking through the forums i read that the Attansic 1L Gig is not working. Is that still up to date?
    i tried to load other drivers (modprobe e100) but it doesn't work. Maybe i do that wrong!

    furthermore my wireless device D-Link G+ DWL G520+ is not working.
    is there a similar problem?

    ifconfig just show: lo

    thanks a lot
    cheers

  2. #2
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Default

    check this for your wireless card whether its compatible or not.

    http://backtrack.offensive-security....p/HCL:Wireless

    and use this command ifconfig -a & iwconfig & let me know the output.most probably its Atheros chipset based card.its PCI or PCMCIA or USB?
    if you are able to see ath0 in iwconfig then put the card in monitor mode using
    airmon-ng start ath0
    airmon-ng start wifi0
    that's it.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    11

    Default

    ok. i will get the information today or tommrow. so i will post it then.
    thanks

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Here is it:

    ifconfig -a: just show the loopback, so the lo "device"
    iwconfig say: no wireless extensions
    it is a PCI card. even my eth0 card is not working.

    need help ...
    thanks a lot

  5. #5
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by tigerduck View Post
    Here is it:

    ifconfig -a: just show the loopback, so the lo "device"
    iwconfig say: no wireless extensions
    it is a PCI card. even my eth0 card is not working.

    need help ...
    thanks a lot
    first do this

    lsmod
    must show ath_pci

    if not then first you update the drivers to latest one
    use these commands from shell


    bt~# svn checkout http://svn.madwifi.org/madwifi/trunk
    bt~#cd trunk
    bt trunk#make && make install
    bt trunk#modprobe ath_pci

    should work now.
    type iwconfig and it should show ath0/wifi0.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    11

    Default

    thanks i will try it.
    would it be better, if i install BT3 on my HDD?

  7. #7
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by tigerduck View Post
    thanks i will try it.
    would it be better, if i install BT3 on my HDD?
    better then the best.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •