Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: cannot get backtrack 3 work on my acer inspiron 9100...plz help!

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default cannot get backtrack 3 work on my acer inspiron 9100...plz help!

    how can i make backtrack 3 to work?when i boot my screen goes black and then NOTHING!
    can anybody help plz?!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by m4rio52001 View Post
    how can i make backtrack 3 to work?when i boot my screen goes black and then NOTHING!
    can anybody help plz?!
    First we should probably work on the type of laptop that you have.
    In your thread title you state that you have a "acer inspiron 9100"
    But I do not believe that acer makes a inspiron 9100. On the other hand dell makes one. So let's get that straight and then you should. Probably have a look at the wiki and the sub forum here on working and non-working hardware and see if you computer has been reported.
    Also might wanna try booting in vesa mode. See the wiki for more info on boot cheat codes.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    am sorry its aspire 5520 and i guess its something wrong with my ports......this is where it hangs "serial: 8250/16550 driver $revision: 1.90 $ 4 ports, irq sharing enabled"

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    is it possible to boot with backtrack v2?

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    A friend of mine have Acer Aspire 5520 and BT3 doesn't start - black screen etc. No problems with BT2.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO Niros's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    My old laptop got the exact same error when booting from USB. If your not already, try booting from CD.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default One solution

    I had the same problem. To solve it, I have added

    Code:
    ro acpi=off noapic pci=noapic nolapic
    after /boot/vmlinuz

    now its working

    Hope it will work for you

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •