Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 1 gig of ram

  1. #1
    Senior Member BigMac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    213

    Default 1 gig of ram

    hp pavilion dv2615nr
    i have backtrack2 installed on a 8 gig usb stick. when i run backtrack2 my labtop performs like crap, its spiky and laggy... my labtop only has one gig of ram and i plan on upgrading to 4 gigs... does any one els experience this when running backtrack with only 1 gig of ram?

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BigMac View Post
    hp pavilion dv2615nr
    i have backtrack2 installed on a 8 gig usb stick. when i run backtrack2 my labtop performs like crap, its spiky and laggy... my labtop only has one gig of ram and i plan on upgrading to 4 gigs... does any one els experience this when running backtrack with only 1 gig of ram?
    Nope......
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    43

    Default

    my IBM T40 only has 512mb and it performs fine

    I think what you're experiencing is you're running compiz. I just run using KDE

  4. #4
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jkroeder View Post
    my IBM T40 only has 512mb and it performs fine

    I think what you're experiencing is you're running compiz. I just run using KDE
    Yea, compiz is a dog on low to mid-range boxen.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BigMac View Post
    hp pavilion dv2615nr
    i have backtrack2 installed on a 8 gig usb stick. when i run backtrack2 my labtop performs like crap, its spiky and laggy... my labtop only has one gig of ram and i plan on upgrading to 4 gigs... does any one els experience this when running backtrack with only 1 gig of ram?
    I have run bt2 off of a laptop with 256K of ram. While I thought it was slow it worked.
    You could take a look at what the system is doing with the memory by using some of the following.
    Code:
    # cat /proc/meminfo
    This command will show you the current state of your system ram.
    You can also have a look at the following command.
    Code:
    # free -k
    See the man page for free in order to learn more about the flags that you can set. One of the better ones to use is the -c count flag. This will auto update based on the time (in seconds) that you set. This would allow you to keep an eye on the memory usages while you do other tasks to help sort out what you may deem as a problem.
    Some other commands to look at for system performance would be
    Code:
     #vmstat 
    #iostat
    And of course you always have :
    #leetmode
    for that shiny gui feeling.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  6. #6
    Senior Member BigMac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    213

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    I have run bt2 off of a laptop with 256K of ram. While I thought it was slow it worked.
    You could take a look at what the system is doing with the memory by using some of the following.
    Code:
    # cat /proc/meminfo
    This command will show you the current state of your system ram.
    You can also have a look at the following command.
    Code:
    # free -k
    See the man page for free in order to learn more about the flags that you can set. One of the better ones to use is the -c count flag. This will auto update based on the time (in seconds) that you set. This would allow you to keep an eye on the memory usages while you do other tasks to help sort out what you may deem as a problem.
    Some other commands to look at for system performance would be
    Code:
     #vmstat 
    #iostat
    And of course you always have :
    #leetmode
    for that shiny gui feeling.
    this would have been my next question... thanks for these commands...

    when i start in flux i cant find the wireless manager... how can i connect to my network with commands? iwconfig rausb0 linksys does not work for me

  7. #7
    Member m1cha3l's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    208

    Default

    if you use the command

    Code:
    ifconfig
    what output do you get?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BigMac View Post
    this would have been my next question... thanks for these commands...

    when i start in flux i cant find the wireless manager... how can i connect to my network with commands? iwconfig rausb0 linksys does not work for me
    No problem with the commands, now for the next trick see here:
    http://wirelessdefence.org/Contents/...ssCommands.htm

    This is the list of commands to use and what they do. Not to long and dry as some info may be to some people.

    Ohh and don't use the wireless manager it's garbage.
    Use the command line, more likely to work and work correctly.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  9. #9
    Senior Member BigMac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    213

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    No problem with the commands, now for the next trick see here:
    http://wirelessdefence.org/Contents/...ssCommands.htm

    This is the list of commands to use and what they do. Not to long and dry as some info may be to some people.

    Ohh and don't use the wireless manager it's garbage.
    Use the command line, more likely to work and work correctly.
    thank you for this...

    i got another problem... when i type iwconfig my wifi card only shows up at the start of backtrack then i connect to my network and only for like 10 seconds will i stay connected then after i loose connection my card does not even show up in iwconfig... about a week ago this was not a problem

    wificard usb adapter wusb54gc

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •