Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: "A security policy in place prevents..." Need Some help here.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    71

    Default "A security policy in place prevents..." Need Some help here.

    Ok, i thought that i was just having n00b brain (and i know h@te will still say i do lol) but after a little research i found the solution to the problem, BUT when i went to look at the file it's there, but it's empty. so now i don't know if it's bt only or maybe i'm just doing something wrong.


    THE PROBLEM:

    When i plug a usb stick (jump drive) or even a CD in i get this:

    A security policy in place prevents this sender from sending this message to this recipient, see message bus configuration file (rejected message had interface "org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.Volume" member "Mount" error name "(unset)" destination "org.freedesktop.Hal")So now i'm really at a loss because of the empty hal.config file.

    ...............Any ideas?


    Thnx to all.
    If a paraplegic made a deal with the devil to walk again, he's surely bound to be hit by a bus shortly there after.
    __________________
    Once a man asked me to help "hack" his computer. I told him to standby, and shortly returned with my axe!
    __________________
    Hacker Manifesto: READ IT! (LearnUrSelfSumting!)
    __________________

    -KS

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    146

    Default

    sometimes the kde media manager doesn't load properly or with the proper priviledges, just type in "mount /dev/sda1" (for a usb device or something) if that returns an error message make sure you mount directories exsist, "ls /mnt/" if an "sda1" directory doesn't appear then "mkdir /mnt/sda1" and then "mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1" there is a space between /sda1 and the /mnt just so you know. then in konqueror, type "/mnt/sda1" in the location bar and you should have your gui file browsing back, just don't forget to umount the device otherwise it won't save changes properly or sometimes even at all
    open source = open minds, human knowledge belongs to the world

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    71

    Default

    ....This sux lol.............. I've seen your reply earlier from my phone and couldn't wait to get home and try it out. .... Here's what i got: (maybe i'm still doing something wrong)...




    bt ~ # mount /dev/hda
    mount: block device /dev/hda is write-protected, mounting read-only

    bt ~ # mount /dev/sdb1
    mount: can't find /dev/sdb1 in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab

    bt ~ # ls /mnt
    floppy/ hda/ sda1/ sda3/ sdb1/ sdb10/

    bt ~ # mkdir /mnt/hda
    mkdir: cannot create directory `/mnt/hda': File exists

    bt ~ # mkdir /mnt/sdb1
    mkdir: cannot create directory `/mnt/sdb1': File exists







    any other ideas?


    btw, thnx for trying =)
    If a paraplegic made a deal with the devil to walk again, he's surely bound to be hit by a bus shortly there after.
    __________________
    Once a man asked me to help "hack" his computer. I told him to standby, and shortly returned with my axe!
    __________________
    Hacker Manifesto: READ IT! (LearnUrSelfSumting!)
    __________________

    -KS

  4. #4
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    The problem is with hal. I forgot the command exactly so someone correct me but i think its

    hald start


    Also your mount command is incomplete

    It should be

    mkdir cdrom (forexample)
    mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom

    dev is the device node and /mnt/cdrom is the directory you want to mount the device to.

    You can also add this stuff to your /etc/fstab file and the /dev/ nodes you specify will automount on boot. There is a a$$load of info on the web about how to configure /etc/fstab

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    71

    Default

    doesn't seem to be working =( ... but thnx for all the help guys. .... do you guys think it would just be easier to re-install? ....like maybe i just had a bad install, and it could be fixed by a clean install? .... or maybe just something with the BT3F and macbook pros (2nd gen).


    Also, how's bt3f feeling on eeepc's, thinking about getting one next,



    Thnx all.
    If a paraplegic made a deal with the devil to walk again, he's surely bound to be hit by a bus shortly there after.
    __________________
    Once a man asked me to help "hack" his computer. I told him to standby, and shortly returned with my axe!
    __________________
    Hacker Manifesto: READ IT! (LearnUrSelfSumting!)
    __________________

    -KS

  6. #6
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by .K.S. View Post
    doesn't seem to be working =( ... but thnx for all the help guys. .... do you guys think it would just be easier to re-install? ....like maybe i just had a bad install, and it could be fixed by a clean install? .... or maybe just something with the BT3F and macbook pros (2nd gen).


    Also, how's bt3f feeling on eeepc's, thinking about getting one next,



    Thnx all.
    post what your /etc/fstab is.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by .K.S. View Post
    Also, how's bt3f feeling on eeepc's, thinking about getting one next,
    Thnx all.
    There is lot's of good info here in this thread.
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sho...d.php?t=10225&

    I am not sure what to tell you other than if you want one and can afford it then buy one. They have their uses however I do not think that it should be the sole platform for conducting pen-tests.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    71

    Default

    /dev/sda1 / auto defaults 1 1

    aufs / aufs defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate

    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0 # AutoUpdate

    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate

    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate

    /dev/hda / auto defaults 1 1

    /dev/sda3 /mnt/sda3 swap auto,defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate

    /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy vfat noauto,noatime,users,suid,dev,exec 0 0 # AutoUpdate

    /dev/sdb10 / auto defaults 1 1
    If a paraplegic made a deal with the devil to walk again, he's surely bound to be hit by a bus shortly there after.
    __________________
    Once a man asked me to help "hack" his computer. I told him to standby, and shortly returned with my axe!
    __________________
    Hacker Manifesto: READ IT! (LearnUrSelfSumting!)
    __________________

    -KS

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    They have their uses however I do not think that it should be the sole platform for conducting pen-tests.
    roger that, thnx bro.
    If a paraplegic made a deal with the devil to walk again, he's surely bound to be hit by a bus shortly there after.
    __________________
    Once a man asked me to help "hack" his computer. I told him to standby, and shortly returned with my axe!
    __________________
    Hacker Manifesto: READ IT! (LearnUrSelfSumting!)
    __________________

    -KS

  10. #10
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Everything looks ok.

    I think I'll have to agree with purehate.. You're mounting wrong.

    mount /dev/{device} /{location}

    For example, I just did this on my machine as a test.

    mount /dev/hdb1 /storage and it mounted a 40gig drive at /storage
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •