Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Cant connect to wireless on bt

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Cant connect to wireless on bt

    I booted up bt via usb, my wireless card is working fine and there are no problems with that

    I started up wireless assistant on bt to scan for wireless networks, i found mine and clicked connect and then followed on to enter the password etc.

    Once i done all that i had to finish by clicking connect and once i did it said could no connnect (connection failed)

    Whats wrong?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Don´t use Connection Assistants, do it by hand:
    read iwconfig help file (man iwconfig)
    Setup iwconfig for your ap you trying to connect in the end just type

    dhcpch wlan0
    (this was an example, you have to change wlan0 for you interface, see witch in ifconfig)

    Good Luck

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I'm sure that if you do a SEARCH in the forums I have provided the link for, that you will find something that can help you..

    Replace xx wit tt -------->
    hxxp://forums.remote-exploit.org/forumdisplay.php?f=15

    BLW, which version of BT are you using?

  4. #4
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by THDInfernos View Post
    I booted up bt via usb, my wireless card is working fine and there are no problems with that

    I started up wireless assistant on bt to scan for wireless networks, i found mine and clicked connect and then followed on to enter the password etc.

    Once i done all that i had to finish by clicking connect and once i did it said could no connnect (connection failed)

    Whats wrong?
    Are you using BT3 Final?!
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  5. #5
    Junior Member drwalter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theprez98 View Post
    Are you using BT3 Final?!
    CLEARLY... the OP "Just burned his iso."
    ================================================== ===
    Dr. Walter - Depraved linguist, Benevolent troublemaker extraordinaire
    ================================================== ===

  6. #6
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drwalter View Post
    CLEARLY... the OP "Just burned his iso."
    Theprez98 was using was it called "sarcasm", since this is posted in the what is CLEARLY the wrong forum.
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  7. #7
    Junior Member drwalter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thorn View Post
    Theprez98 was using was it called "sarcasm", since this is posted in the what is CLEARLY the wrong forum.
    As was I hence the wink and quotation marks surrounding 'just burned his iso'
    ================================================== ===
    Dr. Walter - Depraved linguist, Benevolent troublemaker extraordinaire
    ================================================== ===

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy Wireless connection

    Since moving from BT3b to BT3 Final I've been having problems getting either of my wireless cards to connect (IPW2200 & DWLG650). I've used IWCONFIG for both as I used to and set AP, ESSID, KEY etc but can't seem to get a connection anymore. Have any of the drivers or commands changed from beta to final?

    Also my cable connection still works but doesn't display the connection anymore in the system tray. Would this be the same with wireless connections? (Although I know they're not working as I can't connect to anything but would they still display?)

    Any assistance would be a big help. Thanks.

    (Please excuse my poor grammer, I'm English )

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5

    Question Wireless less....

    As an update I just downgraded back to beta and ran the same script for the IPW2200 and it connected first time. You Lords of Backtrack have changed something........

  10. #10
    Junior Member halgorithm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    30

    Default

    I concur. I also have ipw2200 am trying to determine the issue with my bt3 final starting up and dhcping to the closest router that has no security and obtaining a connection. This does not bode well for me, considering it's not permissible.

    My default setup (while I'm not pentesting on both of my routers) is not working - it will not take my 63 character passphrase from my bt3 final.

    Other than a few patching things with bt3beta, I may go back if I cannot find a solution in a few days.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •