Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: amd64 support

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default amd64 support

    Hi!

    Is any amd64 architechture support planned?

  2. #2
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    What gives you the impression that it doesn't already support it.

    Works perfectly on mine.

  3. #3
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Same here, running just lovely....



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I would like to chroot on an amd64 system and I can't

  5. #5
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VandorTsab View Post
    I would like to chroot on an amd64 system and I can't
    The processor architecture will have no bearing on the chroot command working or not. The chroot command is a function of the operating system and as such is processor independent.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    17

    Question

    Hi all,

    I am continuing this topic.
    I have an AMD64 CPU.

    The BT3 CD is not booting on my PC.
    Isn't the liveCD dedicated to an x86 architecture ?

  7. #7
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    Isn't the liveCD dedicated to an x86 architecture ?
    AMD64 processors are x86 procesors, though they contain x86-64 extensions as well.

    The BT3 CD is not booting on my PC.
    Did you try it in another system?
    Did you try BT2?
    Can you elaborate on "not booting"?

    I would like to chroot on an amd64 system and I can't
    Perhaps you could be a bit more vague than "...I can't".
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •