Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Wireless WPA question

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    33

    Default Wireless WPA question

    I made a wpa_supplicant.conf file with:
    network={
    ssid="Xploitz Network"
    proto=WPA
    key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
    pairwise=TKIP
    group=TKIP
    psk="-=Xploitz=-"
    }

    and I replaced my ssid and psk.

    I then chmod 777 /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    and
    wpa_supplicant -w -Dwext -iwifi0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf

    and it gave me error messages saying that it could not configure driver to use managed mode and that it failed to initiate AP scan.

    My card is a d-link dwl-g650 B5. Any help so I can connect to my network would be appreciated. Thank you.

    Stephen

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen1000000 View Post
    I made a wpa_supplicant.conf file with:
    network={
    ssid="Xploitz Network"
    proto=WPA
    key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
    pairwise=TKIP
    group=TKIP
    psk="-=Xploitz=-"
    }

    and I replaced my ssid and psk.

    I then chmod 777 /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    and
    wpa_supplicant -w -Dwext -iwifi0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf

    and it gave me error messages saying that it could not configure driver to use managed mode and that it failed to initiate AP scan.

    My card is a d-link dwl-g650 B5. Any help so I can connect to my network would be appreciated. Thank you.

    Stephen

    can you post your error results & all the commands in the exact order, this way we can see where your going wrong. also what type of WPA encryption are you using?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    33

    Default

    I am using wpa

    I created the wpa_supplicant file with the data in it
    then chmod 777 the file then
    wpa_supplicant -w -Dwext -iwifi0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf

    The errors That I was given were
    that it could not configure driver to use managed mode and that it failed to initiate AP scan.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    204

    Default

    If thats an atheros chipset, shouldnt it be -iath0 instead of -iwifi0 ?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    33

    Default

    I tried the ath0 in
    wpa_supplicant -w -Dwext -iath0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf

    and it connected and associated with my network
    it said that CTRL-EVENT-CONNECTED completed. And then it hangs up.
    Why?
    Is there a way I can automate this process everytime Backtrack starts up?

    Thank you.

    Stephen

  6. #6
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    wpa_supplicant -w -Dwext -iath0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B

    the -B add the fact this is done in deamon mode , you need also to do a dhcp request in order to get an ip

    dhcpcd -n ath0

    add this to one of the autostart scripts (the socalled rc scripts)

    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    33

    Default

    which rc script should I add these commands to so my card will connect to my network on boot????

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •