Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: ALFA 500mw USB WIFI dongle Question

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default ALFA 500mw USB WIFI dongle Question

    Hey,

    Anyone know of anyone who's done experiments with using this at the maximum distance?

    I think because it draws so much current, it probably wouldn't even work on a 5 metre cable, but if anyone had heard it works on a 10metre or 15 metre active cable. then I'd like to hear about it.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by atropine View Post
    Hey,

    Anyone know of anyone who's done experiments with using this at the maximum distance?
    When you say "maximum distance". do you mean in terms of range or cable length?
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    80

    Default

    When you say "maximum distance". do you mean in terms of range or cable length?
    I think he means cable length not range lonewolf couldnt imagine this device not pushing 15 metres. I dont have one but I have the edimax and it certainly pushes more than this. From my experience though what ive read is that any more than 5 metre on your usb cable then the you need a powered usb cable, not 100 % here but someone correct me if im wrong.
    You can learn more from other peoples mistakes than you can of your own

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fido13uk View Post
    From my experience though what ive read is that any more than 5 metre on your usb cable then the you need a powered usb cable, not 100 % here but someone correct me if im wrong.
    This is correct a 5 meter or 16.4 ft cable is the max for normal usb cabling.
    With a powered hub or whatever you can go over 5 meters.
    USB 2.0 specs say that the cable delay must be less than 5.2 ns per meter.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    54
    A+, Network+, Security+, and CCNA Certified

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    80

    Default

    This is correct a 5 meter or 16.4 ft cable is the max for normal usb cabling.
    With a powered hub or whatever you can go over 5 meters.
    USB 2.0 specs say that the cable delay must be less than 5.2 ns per meter.
    Thanks for that arch btw does this alfa dongle work out the box on bt3 ? or does it need extra drivers ?
    You can learn more from other peoples mistakes than you can of your own

  7. #7
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    The alfa 500mw with the rt8187L chipset works out of the box. There is another rt8187 chipset that is not a "L" that requires some tweaking although I'm not sure what since I don't have one.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    80

    Default

    The alfa 500mw with the rt8187L chipset works out of the box. There is another rt8187 chipset that is not a "L" that requires some tweaking although I'm not sure what since I don't have one
    Thanx pure do you know what the commands are to bring the card up in bt3 as ive heard there are certain problems with this card. If it does work out of the box i will probably think of investing in one.
    You can learn more from other peoples mistakes than you can of your own

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fido13uk View Post
    Thanx pure do you know what the commands are to bring the card up in bt3 as ive heard there are certain problems with this card. If it does work out of the box i will probably think of investing in one.
    Thanks for that arch btw does this alfa dongle work out the box on bt3 ? or does it need extra drivers ?
    No problem glad to be of help.
    As for the other questions about "bring this card up"check this link here.
    http://www.aircrack-ng.org/doku.php?id=r8187
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    80

    Default

    No problem glad to be of help.
    As for the other questions about "bring this card up"check this link here.
    thanx for the link arch but i think ile stick to the edimax as its straight forward and this looks like a little complex just to bring the card up
    You can learn more from other peoples mistakes than you can of your own

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •