Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: USB Compiz Fusion Experimental Install

  1. #1
    Junior Member Pyros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    25

    Default USB Compiz Fusion Experimental Install

    Hi Guys

    I have tried to find the answers on the wiki and google, but nothing that has fixed my problem.

    I am using a sony vaio VGN-A117S that has a ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 card in it.
    I have added the ati and nvidia moduals to my boot disk, then booted into the compiz experimental versions on the usb BT3 edition, I have tried the both links ( compiz experimental and compiz nvidia experimental ) and when ever i boot into it, I get the graphics up no problem all is ok.

    when I hold down the ctrl and alt keys then the arrow keys to test the compiz fusion nothing happens, so I open a konsole window and up one pops, but its not got any menu or any X to minimise maximise or close buttons.
    If i click inside the console window nothing happens, except that I see the text i just wrote apear in a run command box that is on the bottom tool bar.
    If i click inside the console window and drag down ( as if i was highlighting text ) the white highlighted are will not disapear when i click anywhere inside or outside of the konsole window.

    When i boot into graphics mode KDE, everything works 100% and its perfect, but i want to get the Compiz fusion to work and this is on the experimental build, is it posible to add compiz fusion to the standard hdd build ?

    Please if anyone can help this will be greatfully recieved.

    cheers
    Pyro
    Stay legal ...
    Pyro

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pyros View Post
    Hi Guys

    I have tried to find the answers on the wiki and google, but nothing that has fixed my problem.

    Please if anyone can help this will be greatfully recieved.

    cheers
    Pyro
    I'd like to help but i've never tried compiz fusion. What command do you use to start the gui?
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

  3. #3
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Pyros compiz-fusion works very poorly with ati drivers. I just help a memeber do it a few week ago and once he got it going he was very unhappy with the lag on his system. The ati driver just dont mix well with compiz.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    Pyros compiz-fusion works very poorly with ati drivers. I just help a memeber do it a few week ago and once he got it going he was very unhappy with the lag on his system. The ati driver just dont mix well with compiz.
    I remember that, deja vu. At least I know now.
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

  5. #5
    Junior Member Pyros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    Pyros compiz-fusion works very poorly with ati drivers. I just help a memeber do it a few week ago and once he got it going he was very unhappy with the lag on his system. The ati driver just dont mix well with compiz.
    Hi Pureh@te

    Cheers for your help on this, I dont suppose you have the forum info handy that you had when helping the other member out ?

    I would like to give it a go to get it going

    your comments and thoughts are appreciated.
    regards
    Pyro
    Stay legal ...
    Pyro

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Here you are Is it worth re-installing?

    You can try this in case you miss the link
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=10210
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

  7. #7
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Ah well I see lonewolf beat me to it.

    Let me know if you need any help.

  8. #8
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    Try running compiz manually and see what errors arise. For reference here's what your xconf should contain.

    In the modules section

    Code:
    Load "dri"
    Load "dbe"
    Load "glx"
    In server layout

    Code:
    Option          "AIGLX"         "true""
    In DRI

    Code:
    Section "DRI"
         Mode 0666
    EndSection
    In Extentions

    Code:
    Section "Extensions"
         option "Composite" "Enable"
    EndSection
    Your Device Section Should look like

    Code:
    Section "Device"
            Identifier      "Radeon 9700"
            Driver          "ati"
            BusID           "PCI:1:0:0"
            Option          "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps"
    EndSection
    I'm bored this afternoon so I'l see if I can throw a couple of packages together and maybe get it running smoother

  9. #9
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    Here's the updated ati driver for bt. I haven't tested and I didn't know bt3's file structure so I followed the old ati.lzm. Let me know how you get on.

    ati.lzm

    24629 KB

    MD5: ddb79f4e45a17279546fcb149d28bb83


    Rapidshare link

    ati.lzm

    Packed up slightly different i case of errors

    MD5: 8146783e10d387a41630ba64ef07b01b

    ati2.lzm

    Ati + Compiz

    Ati and Compiz 0.7.2 packed together.

    MD5: 69c155569be827c953269aa17c01501e
    Link on its way

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •