Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: no arp requests after ages

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default no arp requests after ages

    trying to follow xploitz tut on cracking wep and its great but... i cant get any arp requests, even after leaving it over 30mins and deauthing clients. there must be something wrong because at another house with a different router (netgear) when i was playing around with aireplay i got arp requests easily, but now at this house with bthomehub i cant get anything... any ideas?

    this is what i have done in shell:

    bt ~ # aireplay-ng -3 -b 00:14:7F:5C:C7:15 -h 00:11:22:33:44:55 ath1
    20:52:21 Waiting for beacon frame (BSSID: 00:14:7F:5C:C7:15) on channel 7
    Saving ARP requests in replay_arp-0310-205221.cap
    You should also start airodump-ng to capture replies.
    Read 92900 packets (got 0 ARP requests and 24 ACKs), sent 0 packets...(0 pps)

    the ACKs are only from me using fakeauth btw

    any help is much appreciated!

  2. #2
    Junior Member 0tt0v0nc4t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Maybe your AP is out of range. Just because you can see the SSID doesnt neccessarily mean that that you can inject them. I'm still nub myself but thats what it sounds like to me.

  3. #3
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    The -3 attack is not always succesfull with no clients.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    there are clients and it is in range...its just strange cos on another bthomehub it works perfectly

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    when i run the above cammand you posted mate:

    bt ~ # aireplay-ng -3 -b 00:14:7F:5C:C7:15 -h 00:11:22:33:44:55 rausb0

    i get the message: rausb0 is on channel 1, but the AP uses channel 7

    im not really sure where to go from here

    can someone help me please?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Stop any running airodump or kismet processes (that are searching) as they make the channel jump. then start the airodump on the channel the AP uses and then try that aireplay command again.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    thanks for the reply mate, will give it a go

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Right. When Airodump is running, the card is jumpimg from channel to channel, you first need to keep in on the routers channel before using aireplay. You probably noticed the messege said it was on channel 7 then maybe 3 then maybe 5, this is Airodump. *** use the -c option

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •