Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Cannot ping using BT3????

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    82

    Default Cannot ping using BT3????

    Hiya all. This is really really weird you know. I've been using backtrack for a while now. And i decided to switch to using BT3Beta and see how it is. The problem i seem to be having is tht when i try and ping computers using ping and hping i get no response at all. I've pinged my localhost and that works ok. Its only when i try and ping other computers tht are connected to the net. I dunno if it's a security feature in BT3 but saying tht why would it include ping utilities @_o. Weird. Could some1 help me out please.... Thanks

  2. #2
    Member PeppersGhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    204

    Default

    Could you specify what, "net" you are talking about. If it is the Inter, "net" then you wont always get a reply.
    <EeePc 1000HA BT4/W7 USB boot Alfa500 GPS BlueTooth>

  3. #3
    Member imported_Deathray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    381

    Default

    hey phil, I highly doubt there is any other reason your ping is not
    working other than the packet is not reaching the destination or the target is blocking the packet.
    Can you communicate with the network in any other ways?
    - Poul Wittig

  4. #4
    Member hawaii67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    318

    Default

    Do you use a HD install and did you install bt3 over your old bt installation, without creating a new filesystem?
    Don't eat yellow snow :rolleyes:

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    82

    Default

    I try and ping google.com and altavista.com. It works on my windows system but not on my BT3 version. I know places will not allow ping requests (for security reasons) but its weird tht it works on my windows system. I've installed it on my HDD btw (which wont make a difference)

  6. #6
    Member imported_Deathray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    381

    Default

    But can you actually visit google.com through your browser? What about pinging the ip instead of the hostname?
    Are you sure you even have an ip address assigned?
    - Poul Wittig

  7. #7
    Member hawaii67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    318

    Default

    you should create a new filesystem (mkfs) before installing bt3 if you install it on the partition where the older bt version (bt2 ?) was installed. If you don't, bt3 overwrites older bt but some bt2 files can remain on your HD which can cause problems.
    Don't eat yellow snow :rolleyes:

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    82

    Default

    I have created a filesystem as BT3 is my main operating system: This is what i get when i ping...

    bt ~ # host bbc.co.uk
    bbc.co.uk has address 212.58.224.131
    bt ~ # ping 212.58.244.131
    PING 212.58.244.131 (212.58.244.131) 56(84) bytes of data.ys



    It jus stay's on PING 212.58.244.131........

    It's doing my head in so much.lol

  9. #9
    Member hawaii67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    318

    Default

    Weird. Really weird.
    What do you see when you initiate a tcpdump (tcpdump -i <interface>).
    You can try an strace
    bt# strace ping www.google.com
    and paste the output here.
    Also paste a netstat -rn
    Don't eat yellow snow :rolleyes:

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Sorted it out now :-DDDDDD. God damn neighbour ad Outgoing ping disabled.lol. What a knob tut tut tut at him.lol. Thanks people

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •