Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: WEP Connection Problem

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default WEP Connection Problem

    Okay here is my problem. I cracked my WEP and aircrack decrypted it 100% and it is my exact WEP key. Now when I go to connect it asks me for the WEP key, then I type it in and it keeps saying that it is the incorrect key. I am connecting from my laptop, what is wrong here?

  2. #2
    Junior Member MisterCrash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Does it say incorrect key or connection failed? Sometimes you have to set the options for connection timeout again. Check to see that it's set to like 15 seconds instead of one, which is what it was for me at first.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    It tells me that the WEP is incorrect when in fact it is 100% correct. I've tried over a dozen of times and still the same thing.

  4. #4
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    Is it really correct or is aircrack just telling you its 100 percent correct. You should know if its your key.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    47

    Default

    I assume you are using the hex key that aircrack outputs? xx:xx:xx:xx:xx

    I have had trouble connecting to wep using this hex key as well for what it's worth, but I was using my WUSB54GC USB device through VMware so I think that is my problem....idk

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Yes I know what my key is and aircrack has decrypted 100 percent. For example, I am entering in b03acd8842. Do I need to enter like b0:3a:cd:88:42?

  7. #7
    Junior Member user17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Why ask?! Just try it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  8. #8
    Member s1lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189

    Default

    For mine when I enter the Key in Wireless Assistant I do not include the :::::

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    204

    Default

    Are you using windows to connect? If so check your key index, you could be entering the right key, but it might be key index #3 instead of #1 default

    What card are you using?

    if atheros try this:

    wlanconfig ath0 destroy
    wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0
    ifconfig ath0 up
    iwconfig ath0 essid NETWORKNAME key 11:11:11:11:11:11
    dhcpcd ath0

    On my alfa i gotta use this:

    iwconfig wlan0 mode managed
    iwconfig wlan0 essid NETWORKNAME key 11:11:11:11:11:11:11
    dhcpcd wlan0

    from memory, so hope its right!

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    b0:3a:cd:88:42 [HEX]
    176:58:205:136:66[decimal]
    to find the ascii code just go in word hold alt then press the decimal numbers
    alt 176
    alt 58
    alt 205
    alt 136
    alt 66

    this will give you funny character, just copypaste it as the WEP key. enjoy

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •