Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: out of range display

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default out of range display

    I have problems ,with BT live cd after hit Enter to boot frome cd display tell me out of range, Ihave mercury motherboard withe Amd prcessor ,17 lcd spidernet monitor ,if I try withe other motherboard like msi or gigabyte it login with no problem how can I solve this ?

  2. #2
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    try typing
    Code:
    xconf
    before you type startx

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    I believe hes saying that as soon as it tries to boot he gets this message...not after BT2 loads.

    Sounds like its time for a new laptop.

    You have no display settings in your BIOS you can tinker with??
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  4. #4
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    lol nice one -=Xploitz=- not a lot of sleep last nite m8 had flu. Yea should of guessed thats what monitors flash up when theres no signal lol

    Sorry lol

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr_GrEeN View Post
    lol nice one -=Xploitz=- not a lot of sleep last nite m8 had flu. Yea should of guessed thats what monitors flash up when theres no signal lol

    Sorry lol
    Not a problem. We all make mistakes.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -=Xploitz=- View Post
    I believe hes saying that as soon as it tries to boot he gets this message...not after BT2 loads.

    Sounds like its time for a new laptop.

    You have no display settings in your BIOS you can tinker with??
    Thanks for help ,no display settings on bios ,but I can change from 64 to 128 or 256 but no resolution setting . I chang 128 ,256 but the same problem out of range and BT didnot load---thanks

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Sorry to be so blunt..but it seems like your screwed. Just buy another laptop thats supported in out backtrack2 wiKi ..or use the wiKi to find laptops that do work..and use the same motherboard that they use.

    Sorry your having the problems that your having.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Not trying to dig up old posts but I had this same problem and it was the motherboard.

    All the capacitors were blown

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO jolenzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Motherboard? How's that? I had the same problem on my PC, because I tried to set screen refresh rate to value that is not supported by my monitor.

  10. #10
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jolenzy View Post
    Motherboard? How's that?
    Integrated video
    I had the same problem on my PC, because I tried to set screen refresh rate to value that is not supported by my monitor.
    Grats!
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •