Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: BT Live 2 complete freeze inside xwin

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11

    Unhappy BT Live 2 complete freeze inside xwin

    Hi all,

    specs :
    dual PIII 1ghz
    2 gb ram
    nvidia 2MX

    trying to run BT2 Live.
    It boots,
    I log in succesfully,
    I run xconf succesfully,
    I start xwin succesfully,
    I get inside the KDE.
    Nothing strange so far.
    Mouse works.

    Then when I click on anything, ie start a shell, the system freezes
    completly.

    I've tried the same disk on another machine ( nvidia card as well but more recent model ) with no problem a all.

    If it was a graphics card pbm, would it go as far as loading the hole KDE ?

    Thanks in advance,
    mf.

  2. #2
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    did you check the md5 of the iso before burning, and did you burn it as slow as possible with imgburn, as it sounds like you may just have a bad disk.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hello,

    thanks very much for the quick reply.
    Will try as you suggest.

    The reason I did not so far is the CD seems to work fine on a different machine ...

    Cheers,
    F.

  4. #4
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Just because it works on one machine doesn't mean the disc is ok, some drives are better at reading discs than others and some drives will have better error correction than others.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I agree, but one thing I forgot to mention.

    On the machine where BT freezes, I have 2 players.
    (one cd player and one combo unit).
    And the same thing happens on both of them, ie freezes.

    I'll try a slow burn tonight.... Let you know.

    Cheers,
    F.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    231

    Default

    You are probably experiencing an "I/O flood". If you start X windows (use xconf then startx), immediately attempt to open a terminal and type dmesg. Let us know what it says.

    If that doesn't work, try the same thing using flux.

    Does your CD light show that it is accessing the drive? No light usually means that you have "flooded out your DMA".

    Once out of X windows (if it won't exit, hit CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE, which will dump you out to the command prompt), does the condition still exist (again, check with dmesg)? If so, other debuging methods could possibly be employed.

    Also, I don't understand all this MD5 checksum stuff from a burn. I would say that 99% of all the people with disk issues are due to their NOT using the make_iso programs to create the disks, but rather using an ISO reading program and just replacing files they want to change then recreating an .iso. The Linux loader is not tolerant of build vs burn checksum differences. As for me, I test all of my BT2 disks using 12X CD-RWs burned at 10X. I have burned disks on various machines and NONE of them have caused me problems. But then, I ALWAYS use make_iso.bat to create my .iso file.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    To SLK001 :

    Hi,

    thanks for the reply.

    If you start X windows (use xconf then startx), immediately attempt to open a terminal and type dmesg
    Sorry for the newb question, but how do I sart a terminal while the KDE is loading ?? Once I am inside the KDE I cannot
    click on anything without freezing.

    Does your CD light show that it is accessing the drive?
    No the light is dead. When I click to open a shell for ex, I hear the drive starting to spin for a second and then freeze.... wich seems to correspond to a "DMA flood".

    I test all of my BT2 disks using 12X CD-RWs burned at 10X
    My plan for tonight is to check/burn at 4x an iso downloaded from one of the Remote Exploit mirrors.
    The iso had yesterday was from a friend's FTP. Don't know where he got it from.
    At least I guess that will eliminate the bad disc possibility if it still does not work.

    Let you know...


    Thanks again,
    F.

  8. #8
    Member imported_rokrmc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by madfab View Post
    Hi all,

    specs :
    dual PIII 1ghz
    2 gb ram
    nvidia 2MX

    trying to run BT2 Live.
    It boots,
    I log in succesfully,
    I run xconf succesfully,
    I start xwin succesfully,
    I get inside the KDE.
    Nothing strange so far.
    Mouse works.

    Then when I click on anything, ie start a shell, the system freezes
    completly.

    I've tried the same disk on another machine ( nvidia card as well but more recent model ) with no problem a all.

    If it was a graphics card pbm, would it go as far as loading the hole KDE ?

    Thanks in advance,
    mf.
    I already running the same pc with you by use live cd bt2 and 256RAM there was no pb.I think some of your hardware have the pb.Try unplugged the hd and cdrom ide cable or RAM and pluggin again.Try use cdrom only and unplugged the ide cable for hd.Just ruuning the live cd from cdrom without hd..

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    To rokrmc,

    Hi ,

    thanks for the reply.
    Probably a good idea exept this PC is a real pain to access/open.
    Would be a las tresort thing unfortunatly.
    The HDs are SCSI so hopefully I can disable them from
    the Bios.

    Cheers,
    F.

  10. #10
    Member imported_rokrmc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    155

    Default

    I agree with that but for me i think i'll configure the hardware to find out what is the pb if the live cd work with others machine..That is the points if you want to know...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •