Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35

Thread: broadcom injection (dont even get me started...)

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    28

    Default broadcom injection (dont even get me started...)

    I am trying to crack an easy WEP.
    I have a broadcom chipset w/driver bcm43xx.
    Bad... I know... Its on my dell laptop
    I am just trying to:
    aireplay-ng -1 0 -a MAC -h MY MAC eth0
    Wil not work
    Also,
    aireplay -3 -b MAC -h MY MAC eth0
    Will not work!

    Does my card support injection?
    What am I doing wrong, I have tried same procedure on 5-6 WEP networks.
    Am I SOL? Can I update any driver?

    I tried:
    iwconfog eth0 rate 1M channel 6
    Didnt help.

    Any help is appreciated

  2. #2
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    Always try here first:
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sea...query=broadcom

    There are many many many many many many threads on this topic.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dzapffe19 View Post
    I am trying to crack an easy WEP.
    I have a broadcom chipset w/driver bcm43xx.
    Bad... I know... Its on my dell laptop
    I am just trying to:
    aireplay-ng -1 0 -a MAC -h MY MAC eth0
    Wil not work
    Also,
    aireplay -3 -b MAC -h MY MAC eth0
    Will not work!

    Does my card support injection?
    What am I doing wrong, I have tried same procedure on 5-6 WEP networks.
    Am I SOL? Can I update any driver?

    I tried:
    iwconfog eth0 rate 1M channel 6
    Didnt help.

    Any help is appreciated
    Well...you know broadcom sux...but your still trying to use it. Just buy a supported card and all your (and our ) headaches will disappear!

    -OR-

    If you still must insist on using your Broad-Suck..I mean Broadcom...try updating your aircrack-ng suite to the Developmental Versuion by typing in a shell window.....

    Code:
    svn co http://trac.aircrack-ng.org/svn/branch/1.0-dev/ aircrack-ng
    cd aircrack-ng
    make 
    make install
    And see if that helps your broadcom out any.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    231

    Default

    I noticed that you are using the "eth0" as your wireless extention name. Isn't this for your onboard wired ethernet card?

    What do running "iwconfig" and "ifconfig" give you for wireless extentions?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Yea, usually its eth1....not eth0
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    28

    Default

    I cant get it to connect to the internet. I plugged my modem Ethernet cable directly into my computer, pulled up Firefox / konqueror and I cant get anything.
    ping google, but received "unknown host"
    Whats the deal, I plugged straight in from the DSL modem?
    Is there any way I could patch or slipstream the information into the disc? (running on live cd)

    This sounds strange, but my wireless is eth0, not eth1
    iwconfig says eth1 has no wireless extensions, and eth0 says all about my card

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dzapffe19 View Post
    I cant get it to connect to the internet. I plugged my modem Ethernet cable directly into my computer, pulled up Firefox / konqueror and I cant get anything.
    ping google, but received "unknown host"
    Whats the deal, I plugged straight in from the DSL modem?
    Is there any way I could patch or slipstream the information into the disc? (running on live cd)

    This sounds strange, but my wireless is eth0, not eth1
    iwconfig says eth1 has no wireless extensions, and eth0 says all about my card
    Is it WEP protected? If so do the following...

    ifconfig eth0 down
    iwconfig eth0 essid networknamehere key WEPkeyhere
    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhcpcd eth0


    Now you should have connection.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Didn't work
    Network name is two words "Texas Tau" and is wpa-spk encrypted
    when I did
    ifconfig eth0 essid Texas Tau key ******
    I got: essid: Host name lookup failure

    So I tried on LAN:
    dhcpcd eth1 (which is my onboard wired Ethernet)
    then:
    ping google com
    ping:unknown host ....
    firefox also yielded nothing

    Can I just slipstream or patch my CD to have the Dev version found by normally doing:
    svn co [the url you posted below which I cannot post because I dont have 15 posts...]
    cd aircrack-ng
    make
    make install
    Or is fixing the internet easier?

    I dont care if I am connected wireless, I am sitting next to the modem and can easily temporarily cat5 in

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dzapffe19 View Post
    Didn't work
    Network name is two words "Texas Tau" and is wpa-spk encrypted
    when I did
    ifconfig eth0 essid Texas Tau key ******
    I got: essid: Host name lookup failure

    So I tried on LAN:
    dhcpcd eth1 (which is my onboard wired Ethernet)
    then:
    ping google com
    ping:unknown host ....
    firefox also yielded nothing


    Put your networks name in quotes in the command

    iwconfig eth0 essid "network namehere" key WEPkeyhere

    now try.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    28

    Default

    oh goodness...

    iwconfig eth0 essid "Texas Tau" key blahblah
    Error for wireless request "Set Encode (8B2A): invalid argument blahblah
    It is the ASCII key, I dont know the HEX
    Edit: googled ascii to hex converter and it let me connect

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •