Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: can't assign IP

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default can't assign IP

    Hi people, im really newbie in wireless, but not much in linux.. i have some problems with all the AP that im trying to connect, when i want to connect i follow these steps:
    "Im using BT2, with a PCMCIA card Linksys Model No: WPC11 ver.4, and all AP the AP tested are not using WEP, are open networks"

    1.- boot linux with the card plugit
    2.- iwconfig <--and its show de card its running fine
    3.- ifconfig wlan0 up <--- I do these because if i run iwlist wlan0 scan, it says Failed Operation,
    4.- iwlist wlan0 scan <-- its show de APs near me
    5.- iwconfig wlan0 ap "MAC-AP" <--- show the ESSID and the AP-MAC
    6.- dhcpcd wlan0 <- i read in many threads, that i have to write these to have a valid ip.. but i think its not working :S
    7.- ifconfig <-- the wlan0 its no up, only show de loopback soo..
    8.- ifconfig wlan0 up <-- now the wlan0 its up.. but without ip

    With mi AP @ home i now that the range of ips are 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.254, so i do this:
    ifconfig wlan0 192.168.0.whatever <- and works the wireless..

    Help people.. maybe i doing wrong..

  2. #2
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by erwinvr View Post
    Hi people, im really newbie in wireless, but not much in linux.. i have some problems with all the AP that im trying to connect, when i want to connect i follow these steps:
    "Im using BT2, with a PCMCIA card Linksys Model No: WPC11 ver.4, and all AP the AP tested are not using WEP, are open networks"

    1.- boot linux with the card plugit
    2.- iwconfig <--and its show de card its running fine
    3.- ifconfig wlan0 up <--- I do these because if i run iwlist wlan0 scan, it says Failed Operation,
    4.- iwlist wlan0 scan <-- its show de APs near me
    5.- iwconfig wlan0 ap "MAC-AP" <--- show the ESSID and the AP-MAC
    6.- dhcpcd wlan0 <- i read in many threads, that i have to write these to have a valid ip.. but i think its not working :S
    7.- ifconfig <-- the wlan0 its no up, only show de loopback soo..
    8.- ifconfig wlan0 up <-- now the wlan0 its up.. but without ip

    Help people.. maybe i doing wrong..
    Have you verified that DHCP is running in the AP you're connecting to?
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default

    sure its working, when i connect with other laptop runnign winxp sp2, the dhcp assign ip, another question plz... its normal after dhcpcd wlan0 that que wlan0 go down?
    any idea?

  4. #4
    Member imported_blackfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    386

    Default associated

    This is probably indicative that the card is not in a position to associate. Use this proceedure:


    from a fresh start

    ifconfig wlan0 up
    iwconfig wlan essid name key key_value
    iwconfig wlan0 (this should indicate that you are associated with the AP)

    dhcpcd wlan0
    ifconfig wlan0 (this should indicate the IP address)
    Lux sit

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default

    i all ready try it, with no positives results. >
    the AP never assign me an IP, i tried another distro like whax and... assign with no problem
    here somes questions.... they are killin me plz..
    1.- before i run dhcpcd wlan0 the wlan0 its up, after run the dhcpcd wlan0 the wlan0 goes down !!! thats normally? i guess no..
    After configure my network manually when i enter to the AP configuration web page and go to attached diveces section its show all the IPs and HOSTNAME attached to the AP, but when its must show the hostname of my backtrack laptop, its says UNKNOW DIVECI, also normal too?

    2./ The windows networks & file sharing & printer sharing; its no working too, i can see the people in the network, but no one can see me or read me shares.. Any cluee..? or a fast guide ?


    THXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX!!!!!!!!! for the fast reppkies

  6. #6
    EnculeurDePoules
    Guest

    Default

    hey, I usually never do hat automatic dhcp/....

    What i suggest is, if youare sure of the ip adressing:

    terminal: route add gw default 192.168.0.1 (EXAMPLE) Press enter
    and
    echo nameserver 192.168.0.1 > /etc/resolv.conf Press enter

    I am doing it from memory so im not sure the resolv.conf is there, many in a sub folder of etc!

    theses two steps are suppose to avoid thw automatic dhcp!
    Of course you had done before like
    ifconfig wlan0 192.168.0.2, for example!!

  7. #7
    dewatech
    Guest

    Default

    Hi..
    I got an open access Point and 10.5.XXX.XXX IP Address using kismet on BT2.
    I do:

    airmon-ng stop rausb0
    iwconfig rausb0 essid Jupiter07
    ifconfig rausb0 up
    dhcpcd rausb0

    But still cannot connect to network. I think dhcp is disabled by AP or only assign IP and MAC can connect to network.
    The question:

    How to get a valid IP dan Gateway IP and register my IP/MAC to the network?
    Are there any tools for that?


    Thanks

  8. #8
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dewatech View Post
    Hi..
    I got an open access Point and 10.5.XXX.XXX IP Address using kismet on BT2.
    I do:

    airmon-ng stop rausb0
    iwconfig rausb0 essid Jupiter07
    ifconfig rausb0 up
    dhcpcd rausb0

    But still cannot connect to network. I think dhcp is disabled by AP or only assign IP and MAC can connect to network.
    The question:

    How to get a valid IP dan Gateway IP and register my IP/MAC to the network?
    Are there any tools for that?


    Thanks
    Log into the Web interface of the AP and turn on DHCP and turn off Mac filtering if it's enabled.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  9. #9
    dewatech
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by streaker69 View Post
    Log into the Web interface of the AP and turn on DHCP and turn off Mac filtering if it's enabled.
    That isn't My own AP so I didnt know what is the username and password for that AP.

    Note I cannot ping the AP IP address

  10. #10
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dewatech View Post
    That isn't My own AP so I didnt know what is the username and password for that AP.

    Note I cannot ping the AP IP address
    Well, if it isn't your AP, then don't you think you shouldn't be attempting to connect to it?
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •