Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: ath0 in monitor mode with fake mac?

  1. #1
    Junior Member g1ic7h's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    73

    Question ath0 in monitor mode with fake mac?

    Has anyone managed to get their atheros card into monitor mode with a fake mac?

    Ive tried everything I can think of...
    "A teacher is never a giver of truth; he is a guide, a pointer to the truth that the student must discover for himself." - Bruce Lee

  2. #2
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    well you have forgot to SEARCH HERE.... THERE IS MANY THREDS ABOUT THAT....AND IF I REMEMBER WELL....SOME EXPLANATIONS BY XPLOITZ TOO

    search next time !
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  3. #3
    Senior Member PrairieFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    705

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by g1ic7h View Post
    Has anyone managed to get their atheros card into monitor mode with a fake mac?

    Ive tried everything I can think of...
    Are you serious? That sequence of commands has been posted all over the forums in the past months.
    Μολὼν λαβέ - Great spirits encounter heavy opposition from mediocre minds.

  4. #4
    Junior Member g1ic7h's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    73

    Default

    well you have forgot to SEARCH HERE.... THERE IS MANY THREDS ABOUT THAT....AND IF I REMEMBER WELL....SOME EXPLANATIONS BY XPLOITZ TOO

    search next time !


    There is no need to SHOUT at me or belittle my question.
    a simple yes or no would suffice.

    I only post after exhausting a search.
    Hell, Ive searched/read enough here to know you dont even have an atheros card.

    Ive read Xpliotz post on doing this in managed mode which I'm assuming you are refuring too.
    This is not what Im trying to do.
    Im not asking to be spoon feed. Ive been reading/searching for hours without success. I know the answer is out there, I could use some help finding it.


    Are you serious? That sequence of commands has been posted all over the forums in the past months.
    I thought I was?

    Now Im not so sure...Is this in MONITOR MODE?
    Hell, guys Ive looked and looked for this... yall are starting to make me feel stupid.

    maybe yall are refering to these commands:
    Code:
    airmon-ng stop ath0
    ifconfig wifi0 down
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wifi0
    airmon-ng start wifi0
    this only appears too work...but will not really work...at least not for me?

    tried this too...

    Code:
    wlanconfig ath0 destroy
    ifconfig wifi0 down
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wifi0
    Current MAC: 00:18:02:3a:67:14 (unknown)
    Faked MAC: 00:11:22:33:44:55 (Cimsys Inc)
    wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode monitor
    ath0
    ifconfig ath0 up

    Maybe I have another issue?
    "A teacher is never a giver of truth; he is a guide, a pointer to the truth that the student must discover for himself." - Bruce Lee

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by g1ic7h View Post

    There is no need to SHOUT at me or belittle my question.
    a simple yes or no would suffice.
    Yes.

    Ive read Xpliotz post on doing this in managed mode which I'm assuming you are refuring too.
    This is not what Im trying to do.
    Im not asking to be spoon feed. Ive been reading/searching for hours without success. I know the answer is out there, I could use some help finding it.
    this script works for me

    Code:
    ifconfig ath0 down
    wlanconfig ath0 destroy
    wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode monitor
    macchanger -m xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx ath0
    macchanger -m xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx wifi0
    ifconfig ath0 up
    If it doesn't work for you, you must have some issues
    ExitOnly@

    -----------------------------------------------------
    Learn to live, but live to learn, eh?

  6. #6
    Senior Member PrairieFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    705

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by g1ic7h View Post
    :
    maybe yall are refering to these commands:
    Code:
    airmon-ng stop ath0
    ifconfig wifi0 down
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wifi0
    airmon-ng start wifi0
    this only appears too work...but will not really work...at least not for me?

    Maybe I have another issue?
    Works fine, you have a different problem.
    Μολὼν λαβέ - Great spirits encounter heavy opposition from mediocre minds.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    24

    Default

    maybe yall are refering to these commands:
    Code:
    airmon-ng stop ath0
    ifconfig wifi0 down
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wifi0
    airmon-ng start wifi0
    this only appears too work...but will not really work...at least not for me?

    I replaced ath0 and wifi0 with eth1 (which is what bt calls my wireless card) and it worked for me!

  8. #8
    Member notlist3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Please list the model of your network card and someone might be able to help.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by g1ic7h View Post
    Has anyone managed to get their atheros card into monitor mode with a fake mac?

    Ive tried everything I can think of...
    Hello g1ic7h,

    Good to hear that you've been trying to help yourself. So, I'm going to give you all the commands for monitor mode and managed mode.


    REGULAR Monitor mode...


    airmon-ng stop ath0
    ifconfig wifi0 down
    airmon-ng start wifi0 6 (the 6 is optional as it is the channel your AP is on, its not really necessary to put the channel, but sometimes you need to specify the channel of the AP to resolve channel hopping issues.)
    (you can do asimple ifconfig or iwconfig here to verify)
    airodump-ng -c 6 -w capture --bssid xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx ath0 (not wifi0)



    Faked MAC Monitor Mode....

    airmon-ng stop ath0
    ifconfig wifi0 down
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wifi0
    airmon-ng start wifi0
    (you can do a simple ifconfig or iwconfig here to verify)
    airodump-ng -c 6 -w capture --bssid xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx ath0 (not wifi0)



    Regular managed mode.....

    1. Pop your card out then put it back in...instant managed mode...lol

    -OR-



    2. wlanconfig ath0 destroy
    wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode managed
    (WHEN YOU TYPE THIS COMMAND,THE NEXT LINE ON YOUR SCREEN SAYS ath0 JUST LIKE THE LINE BELOW THIS ONE!...DO NOT TYPE ath0 IN A NEW COMMAND LINE!!!)
    ath0
    ifconfig ath0 up

    Managed Mode with a fake MAC (Spoofed MAC).....My little secrete I shared to the community.

    bt ~ # wlanconfig ath0 destroy
    bt ~ # macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wifi0
    Current MAC: 00:18:02:3a:67:14 (unknown)
    Faked MAC: 00:11:22:33:44:55 (Cimsys Inc)
    bt ~ # wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode managed
    (WHEN YOU TYPE THIS COMMAND,THE NEXT LINE ON YOUR SCREEN SAYS ath0 JUST LIKE THE LINE BELOW THIS ONE!...DO NOT TYPE ath0 IN A NEW COMMAND LINE!!!)
    ath0
    bt ~ # ifconfig ath0 up
    bt ~ # iwconfig ath0 essid -=Xploitz=- key 0685483761
    bt ~ # dhcpcd ath0


    Hope this helps you
    g1ic7h, and that you resolve your problems. Happy learning!
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    33

    Default

    thank you for your attitude, -=Xploitz=-
    (and of course for the info

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •