Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 61

Thread: load exploit onto own computer?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    145

    Default load exploit onto own computer?

    Is there an easy way I can install or enable some sort of exploit I can take advantage of from my laptop? I wanted to work on metasploit, and that seems like my only option

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    202

    Default

    Your best bet, although possibly not the easiest one to implement, might be to run both your target (Windows?) and you attacking (Back|Track) operating systems with VMWare (or similar) and then you can set them up so that they can attack each other.

    Another advantage of this is that if you completely destroy one OS you can just reload the image.

  3. #3
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loftrat View Post
    Another advantage of this is that if you completely destroy one OS you can just reload the image.
    And you can have a ton of fun in the process
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    202

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by swc666 View Post
    And you can have a ton of fun in the process
    LoL Yup

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    231

    Default

    Just be sure to make judicious use of "Snapshots" of each virtual machine.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loftrat View Post
    Your best bet, although possibly not the easiest one to implement, might be to run both your target (Windows?) and you attacking (Back|Track) operating systems with VMWare (or similar) and then you can set them up so that they can attack each other.

    Another advantage of this is that if you completely destroy one OS you can just reload the image.
    ok, now how about something that can help me learn how to use metasploit

  7. #7
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    I have written lots of posts on what it takes to run metasploit and how to run the milw0rm exploits. do some searching and if you still have a question as to where to begin post back

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    145

    Default help in metasploit

    once I've opened a command shell on my exploited computer, is it possible to go from that to a VNC viewer?

  9. #9
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by unlazyfree View Post
    once I've opened a command shell on my exploited computer, is it possible to go from that to a VNC viewer?
    Only if they have the VNC server installed on the machine.

    RDP is what you want to research.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    145

    Default

    i searched it and read up on it some, but what's the command to upload the file? I've tried looking at the help, and the only thing I could see that was remotely close was replace, and even then it wouldn't work right for me

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •