Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Reaver not working and/or in loop

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5

    Exclamation Reaver not working and/or in loop

    I have downloaded the last version, "BT5R3-GNOME-32.iso" with MD5 aafff8ff5b71fdb6fccdded49a6541a0 and created an USB Disk.

    Found my Wireless Card with : "iwconfig"

    Put my wireless card on monitor mode with: "airmon-ng start wlan0"

    Found the BSSID of my router that I want to crack. It is one Thomson DWG850-4B. I set up its configuration to WPA2, Cipher: CCMP, Authentication: PSK.
    I first tried to use "airodump-ng wlan0" but it didn't work, and than I tried "airodump-ng mon0" which worked out and I was able to see my router BSSID.

    Once I checked that I could see my router, I sent: "reaver -i mon0 -b BSSID -vv".
    It is important to mention that I'm not conected to the internet trough my wireless router. My notebook doesn't have it's connection on it.

    I received the following messages:

    [+] Waiting for Beacon from bssid
    [+] Switching mon0 to channel 11
    [+] Associated with bssid (ESSID: xxxxxxx)


    I left the computer for over 12 hours runing, but nothing was showing on the screen.


    Than, I decided to open another command windows and sent instruction "airodump-ng mon0". I was trying to see if I was still able to see my router, when I realized that with this other screen running, the previous one strart working and issuing the following informations:


    [+] Trying Pin 12345670
    [+] Sending EAPOL START Request
    [+] Receiving identity request
    [+] Sending identity response
    [+] Receiving identity request
    [+] Sending identity response
    [!] WARNING: Receive timeout ocurred
    [+] Sending WSC NACK
    [!] WPS Transaction failed (code: 0x02), re-trying last pin

    . . .

    [!] WARNING: 10 failed connection in a row


    And re-start again with same Pin, 12345670.



    It is in this loop.



    Weard, because reaver is working only with another command windows running "airodump-ng mon0" and doesn't leave this PIN.




    What should I do from this point ?

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Reaver not working and/or in loop

    i have got the same problem. I read that is probably we had problems with the driver adapter. i´ve got iwlwifi in my intel 5100. I want to install iwlagn but i don´t know to do it. Which adapter and driver do you have?

  3. #3
    Senior Member daedalus1776's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    112

    Default Re: Reaver not working and/or in loop

    Quote Originally Posted by rsavassi View Post
    What should I do from this point ?
    Be happy that it will take someone with some knowledge of wireless networking and WPS authentication to actually break into your wifi that way... Or disable WPS on the router (if possible).

    As for the "getting reaver to work" standpoint. I'd say a lot more research on how WPS authentication works and wireless networking in general.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Reaver not working and/or in loop

    Quote Originally Posted by rsavassi View Post
    What should I do from this point ?
    I registered just to answer your question!

    I hate it when people reply and don't help with the situation. ><

    I would make sure that your wireless interface is supported. The easiest way to see if it is supported and WOULD work is type in your command and add --pin 1234567890 where 1234567890 is your psk and see if it works for you.

  5. #5
    Very good friend of the forum maverik35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Debian land
    Posts
    734

    Default Re: Reaver not working and/or in loop

    Please, be more specific as to the type of wifi card and chipset..Not all are supported to be in monitor mode..All app to audit wifi APs need to be set and inject in monitor mode..The driver should support monitor mode..

    As far as I know, intel does not support monitor mode natively, unless the driver is patched...Please refer to aircrack-ng to see monitor mode support.

    Luck

  6. #6
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Reaver not working and/or in loop

    What should I do from this point ?[/QUOTE]

    You should try a different router, Is yours TKIP? By any chance?
    I found that routers with TKIP hang on the association and sometimes reaver doesnt even try any pins.
    Most house routers are WPA CCMP etc but businesses are more likely to be WPA TKIP etc and for some reason they dont always go.

    Hope this helps

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Reaver not working and/or in loop

    Hi BorisTheBlade, I can see on with "airodump-ng mon0" been CCMP, but in reality, the router configuration is: SSID Disabled; Closed Network Open; WPA-PSK Enabled; WPA2-PSK Enabled; WPA/WPA2 Encryption : TKIP + AES; Group Key Rotation Interval 0. Is there a way around to get in with this configuration ?

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Reaver not working and/or in loop

    Hi pwn2ownz. First of all, thank you for your help. It really mean for us beginners. I had been traveling and couldn't access this forum. On your reply you just didn't mentioned the command, would it br "reaver -i moninterface -b bssid -vv -pin xxxxxxxxxx" ? I just don't want to try something wrong and mess up everithing. Best regards.

  9. #9
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Reaver not working and/or in loop

    yeah i had the same problem the first time i tried reaver it was stuck on that first pin but then i decided to kill all the processes that might be interfering with airmon-ng with the command "airmon-ng check kill" and it worked after that! let me know if it works

  10. #10
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Reaver not working and/or in loop

    I'm having the same issues as the OP. Exactly. I registered to hopefully find some help on this.

    When I initially used reaver, it was working, albeit slowly. I would get about 30 pins in, and then I would get a warning, and it would disable me for about 5 minutes. I let it run 10 hours, and it got stock at 12% done; eventually it just kept giving me this error.

    I tried starting from scratch, but now it just doesn't work at all, it won't even get past the first pin. Is it possible the AP blacklisted my mac address?

    Thanks guys!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. infinite loop in Reaver
    By zvenne123 in forum BackTrack 5 General Topics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-26-2012, 11:34 AM
  2. loop when booting
    By Phuck in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 02:18 PM
  3. VNC server loop
    By yalkshire in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-30-2008, 03:01 PM
  4. vnc loop
    By treffer in forum OLD BackTrack v2.0 Final
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-28-2007, 09:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •