Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Can Acunetix be installed on BT5?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default Can Acunetix be installed on BT5?

    I'm really partial to Acunetix website vulnerability scanner, is there an open source and/or free version for BT5?
    RIP SHIRLEY 10/11/2008

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    126

    Default Re: Can Acunetix be installed on BT5?

    Quote Originally Posted by Nyk0n View Post
    I'm really partial to Acunetix website vulnerability scanner, is there an open source and/or free version for BT5?
    Hello,nyk0n

    I was looking for something entirely different while searching, but stumbled upon your thread and saw no replies so...

    There is no "direct substitution" for Acunetix in Backtrack. There is a very good reason for this being the case.
    I'm sure you have already tried running it within Wine and encountered problems doing so.

    http://www.ethicalhacker.net/compone...5/topicseen,1/

    I think you will find it worth the read.

    best,
    c

Similar Threads

  1. I can't get it installed on my Mac
    By RepsaJ in forum OLD BackTrack 4 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2010, 11:49 PM
  2. BT4 pf installed to LVM?
    By Out_Cold in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-17-2009, 07:24 AM
  3. AIM installed in Pidgin
    By Zer0|Day in forum OLD BT3beta Software related issues
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-06-2008, 10:16 PM
  4. Acunetix for Back track 2
    By ToKilL in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-01-2007, 04:04 AM
  5. BT2 installed, Ubuntu installed, now BT2 wont boot
    By top_score in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-27-2007, 05:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •