Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: to much data in airodump

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default to much data in airodump

    Since the most questions on airodump are in the beginners forum, I'll ask this question here. (Setup: Sony Vaio VGN withAlfa AWUS036H and 9db antenna).
    It's been for a while now I'm using aircrack, nothin' but love for this application, but when I'm scanning with airodump I got so much AP's, ethey doesn't match the screen size anymore. Result: associations are out of screen...

    Anyone has a solution?

  2. #2
    Very good friend of the forum TAPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    599

    Default Re: to much data in airodump

    So best thing to do would be to put filters up to limit the output to your test AP

    Below based on;
    monitor interface----- mon0
    channel of your AP--- 1
    encryption----------- wpa

    Code:
    airodump-ng mon0 -c 1 -t wpa
    and of course to specify only your AP
    Code:
    airodump-ng mon0 -c 1 -t wpa --bssid 00:11:22:33:44:55

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: to much data in airodump

    if you're using konsole, shrink the font
    proud user of backtrack-ng and aircrack-linux

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    103

    Default Re: to much data in airodump

    you will definitely find what you are looking for if you run ,,man airodump-ng,, .
    ,, It's the flower of light in the field of darkness that's giving me the strength to carry on.,,
    Eli says:,,No, it's, uh, Johnny Cash, Live at Folsom Prison,,

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: to much data in airodump

    The relevant part of the airodump's manpage (man airodump-ng):

    Code:
           Filter options:
    
           -t <OPN|WEP|WPA|WPA1|WPA2>, --encrypt <OPN|WEP|WPA|WPA1|WPA2>
                  It will only show networks matching the given encryption. May be specified more than once: '-t OPN -t WPA2'
    
           -d <bssid>, --bssid <bssid>
                  It will only show networks, matching the given bssid.
    
           -m <mask>, --netmask <mask>
                  It will only show networks, matching the given bssid ^ netmask combination. Need --bssid (or -d) to be specified.
    
           -a     It will only show associated clients

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: to much data in airodump

    Quote Originally Posted by sagaci View Post
    if you're using konsole, shrink the font
    Not really the best advice there. I mean there is only so much shrinking one can reasonably do.
    Better is to follow what tape suggested. There is no since collecting data on AP's in which you are not the owner of, or authorized to access.

    Further this is all covered in the aircrack-ng documentation.
    Thread closed.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Similar Threads

  1. no data airodump (4965AGN)
    By Ragnark in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-01-2009, 10:51 PM
  2. comebine 2 airodump .cab data files?
    By TheChemist187 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-03-2009, 03:04 AM
  3. airodump-ng shows litle data
    By b1.2.45 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-25-2009, 05:22 AM
  4. getting no data packets with airodump-ng
    By lovelyboy9870 in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-11-2008, 05:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •