Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: macchanger command question

  1. #1
    Just burned their ISO Nixguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    North of the south pole
    Posts
    18

    Default macchanger command question

    when i change the mac for wlan 0 it works
    i use the command
    macchanger -r wlan0

    however when i run airmon-ng start wlan0

    the mon0 still has the correct mac address

    iwconfig shows the fake address for wlan0, but during the injection using grimwepa i see the correct mac for mon0
    if i try to change the mac by putting mon0 instead of wlan0 i get the following message
    "ERROR: Can't change MAC: interface up or not permission: Device or resource busy"

    and if i stop mon0 then run the command
    macchanger -r mon0

    i get an error "set device name: No such device"

    is there a way to change the mac on wlan0 so when we start monitoring all the mon# have the fake mac address ??

    Thanks

    Nix
    “A goal without a plan is just a wish.”

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: macchanger command question

    hey are you saying it changes the wlan0 but not the mon0?

    are you making sure to put the mon0 down before you try to change the mac?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: macchanger command question

    macchanger --mac fa:ke:ma:c1:22:33 wlan0

    konsle will return with exisiting mac address & faked mac below

    hope this helps

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO CrazyBranch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: macchanger command question

    I belive your "real" interface is wlan0, and monX is virtual one. Try ifconfig wlan0 down and then change mac of wlan0. After that get it up and create monX interface with airmon-ng.

  5. #5
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: macchanger command question

    Instead of using airmon-ng to put your interface into monitor mode, try the following commands:
    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iwconfig wlan0 mode monitor
    macchanger -r wlan0
    ifconfig wlan0 up

  6. #6
    Just burned their ISO Nixguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    North of the south pole
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Thanks Snayler
    by doing your suggestion it worked however i created new problems

    once wlan0 is on monitor i can no longer see any wireless networks on wicd network manager
    so i have to change it back to managed for me to see them again

    but because i changed the mac address i can no longer connect to my network, even thou i don't have mac filtering,...i'm not sure why on this one.
    i logged in to my router to make sure my mac filter is off, and it was, so for it not to let me connect is a bit bizarre.

    how does airmon-ng start a new vertual adapter (mon0), is it possible to do so with the fake mac?
    i did a man on iwconfig and can't seem to find it, but airmon must be using

    i did some search and found a thread from the old site address remote exploit where user "TheAnonymous" was having the same issue as me, however the thread was never completed

    i'm assuming i can't put a link here, so the thread title was "Airmon-ng: Wlan0 Vs Mon0, Hmmm?"

    my goal is to keep wlan0 as managed for my wicd network manager, and to have mon0 as my monitor adapter but with the fake mac

    again thanks in advance

    Cheers

    Nix

    Never mind please ignore my second post
    i figured it out

    once the mon0 has been started you can stop it with ifconfig and change the mac with macchanger

    so once i started the virtual adapter using airmon-ng start wlan0
    i then did the following

    ifconfig mon0 down
    macchanger -a mon0
    ifconfig mon0 up

    now i have a fake mac for my wlan0 using your suggestion, and also for my virtual adapter mon0

    when i was googleing this i was originaly searching on how to change mac for wlan0 and that's why i did not find it
    but once i typed how to change mac for mon0 i found it in the faq for aircrack-ng

    again thanks for your answer, it actually helped direct my train of thought, i never thought of using ifconfig to bring wlan0 down


    Cheers

    Nix
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 08-31-2010 at 10:12 AM.
    “A goal without a plan is just a wish.”

  7. #7
    Just burned their ISO Nixguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    North of the south pole
    Posts
    18

    Default Re: macchanger command question

    Wow, i just saw everyone else’s answer

    i guess it's the delay in post for the new comers, that's why i did not acknowledge your answers earlier

    but thanks everyone for your feedback, much appreciated

    the solution was:

    ifconfig wlan0 down
    macchanger -r wlan0
    ifconfig wlan0 up

    now that I have a fake mac for my wlan0 I started a vertual adapter in monitor mode by doing

    airmon-ng start wlan0

    then I put the fake mac to mon0 by doing the following

    ifconfig mon0 down
    macchanger –r mon0
    or you can use the same fake mac on wlan0 by doing
    macchanger –m <fake mac> mon0
    ifconfig mon0 up


    again thanks everyone for the feedback much appreciated

    Cheers

    Nix
    “A goal without a plan is just a wish.”

Similar Threads

  1. Command CAT question
    By hakermania in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-30-2010, 01:17 PM
  2. macchanger question?
    By ZoSo50 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-31-2008, 04:39 PM
  3. macchanger question
    By bionnaki in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-16-2008, 01:04 AM
  4. macchanger
    By mohsen1 in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-13-2008, 03:48 AM
  5. macchanger and AP
    By evilsperm in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2007, 10:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •