Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Grub4Dos Will not boot with the exsistance of a "sources" Folder

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    20

    Default Grub4Dos Will not boot with the exsistance of a "sources" Folder

    This is probably one of the weirdest bugs I've seen, but I think I'm going to try and post it to see what people have to say.

    I've been making a usb boot stick with my most commonly used tools. It uses grub4dos to boot and then presents me with a list of the tools on the drive.

    Both windows 7 setup and backtrack exist on this drive.

    One of the things that windows uses to boot is a folder called "sources". When this folder exists Backtrack refuses to mount the Root fs. It ends up just sitting there clueless. (Actually, I get a message that says "[sda] Assuming Drive Cache: write through". Thats not really an error though...).

    When I rename the folder to "Sources_" backtrack decides to work again.

    WTF? Is there some sort of code asking the kernel to look in the sources folder for something?

    Here is the code I'm using for my grub4dos boot menu.

    title Start BackTrack 4\nSecurity Tools

    configfile /boot/grub/menu.lst



    title Windows 7 Setup x86 + x64
    find --set-root /bootmgr

    chainloader /bootmgr

    Any Suggestions?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Grub4Dos Will not boot with the exsistance of a "sources" Folder

    Moved, not a BT bug.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Grub4Dos Will not boot with the exsistance of a "sources" Folder

    Oh, so *THIS* is where the initial thread went. Awesome, Thanks for letting me know in that entirely unnecessary and nasty PM.

    Also, Yes, this is a back track bug. It's a bug in the initial ramdisk and if you think its not I would absolutely *LOVE* some additional information on this.
    Last edited by Coniferous; 06-13-2010 at 09:17 PM.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Grub4Dos Will not boot with the exsistance of a "sources" Folder

    Again this is not a BT bug this potential bug in Grub4dos or windows but not in BT.
    Further it is not my responsibility to tell you where your posts are.
    If you wanted to know that bad then you would have used the search feature and locate posts with your name.
    Even easier would have been to go to your user page and selecting either "find all posts" or "find all started threads", under your name.
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 06-14-2010 at 05:59 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Silly question: Where are "home" and "system" icons ?
    By fjecp in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2010, 08:57 PM
  2. Using "uselivemod" to Insert Crippled Sources.
    By g0dlike in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-18-2009, 08:32 PM
  3. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-04-2007, 03:54 AM
  4. Any hope for "ipw2100" or "broadcom" card?
    By tom73 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-16-2007, 05:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •