Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: airodump-ng mon0 vs. airodump-ng wlan0

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default airodump-ng mon0 vs. airodump-ng wlan0

    Hi. If i do
    Code:
    airmon-ng start wlan0 && airodump-ng mon0
    and it scans worse (only 1 or 2 APs appear) than doing directly
    Code:
    airodump-ng wlan0
    (appear all APs around )
    What may cause trouble to scanning on mon0? The card is ALFA, rtl8187 is the driver.

  2. #2
    Senior Member voidnecron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    132

    Default Re: airodump-ng mon0 vs. airodump-ng wlan0

    @Mods: Correct me if I'm wrong.
    mon0 is an 'alias' of wlan0 in promiscious mode to sniff/intercept traffic, so scanning the area twice with physicly the same interface might cause collisions on the interface.
    You can't have the same interface scanning different channels at the same time.
    Either capture with mon0 or wlan0, not both.
    "The difference between RAID1 and RAID0 is that the zero stands for how many files you're gonna have after a harddisk failure."

  3. #3
    Junior Member BoogY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    In your dreams
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: airodump-ng mon0 vs. airodump-ng wlan0

    Quote Originally Posted by voidnecron View Post
    @Mods: Correct me if I'm wrong.
    mon0 is an 'alias' of wlan0 in promiscious mode to sniff/intercept traffic, so scanning the area twice with physicly the same interface might cause collisions on the interface.
    You can't have the same interface scanning different channels at the same time.
    Either capture with mon0 or wlan0, not both.
    Actually yes it's the same interface.
    WHERE THERE IS A SHELL, THERE IS A WAY
    Success is to be measured not so much by the position that one has reached in life as by the obstacles which he has overcome.
    www.tuxgeek.org

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: airodump-ng mon0 vs. airodump-ng wlan0

    oops. i was connected to my AP on wlan0 and trying to scan on mon0. That caused trouble )) I was damn sure it became possible in BT4. There was not any mon0 alias in BT3 and dumbs like me could not do it.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: airodump-ng mon0 vs. airodump-ng wlan0

    I don't get what's the difference between wlan0 and mon0. From some reason I can't get me assiciated with the AP while I'm using wlan0(got open system something error). With mon0 it works just fine.

    Do I get mon0 only for wlan0 or there is mon0 wirh rausb0 as well?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: airodump-ng mon0 vs. airodump-ng wlan0

    hi try to do this

    #airmon-ng start wlan0

    "must appear that the interfaz mon0 its in mode monitor enabled"

    #airmon-ng mon0

    "must work correctly and you can see the networks availables

  7. #7
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default Re: airodump-ng mon0 vs. airodump-ng wlan0

    Quote Originally Posted by NoaHjk View Post
    I don't get what's the difference between wlan0 and mon0. From some reason I can't get me assiciated with the AP while I'm using wlan0(got open system something error). With mon0 it works just fine.

    Do I get mon0 only for wlan0 or there is mon0 wirh rausb0 as well?
    Using wlanconfig

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The new forums
    Posts
    462

    Default Re: airodump-ng mon0 vs. airodump-ng wlan0


  9. #9
    Very good friend of the forum TAPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    599

    Default Re: airodump-ng mon0 vs. airodump-ng wlan0

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Isnt that only used for VAPs ?

  10. #10
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default Re: airodump-ng mon0 vs. airodump-ng wlan0

    Quote Originally Posted by TAPE View Post
    Isnt that only used for VAPs ?
    It was more for an explanation of what a VAP is.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help]airodump-ng wlan0 not work for me ..
    By kengwei92 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2010, 08:20 PM
  2. airodump-ng wlan0 dont stop
    By l2eclipse in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-09-2009, 02:31 PM
  3. Airmon-ng: Wlan0 Vs Mon0, Hmmm?
    By TheAnonymous in forum OLD BackTrack 4 General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-26-2009, 10:10 AM
  4. airodump-ng on bt4?
    By kid protocol in forum OLD BT4beta Software Related Issues
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-13-2009, 06:05 PM
  5. Airodump-ng
    By Richard Naggin in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-28-2008, 10:10 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •