Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Internet Not working

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default Internet Not working

    first run of BT4 on vmware workstation 7.
    vmware network configuration is : http://img222.imageshack.us/img222/5725/63392097.jpg

    when i am trying to pen any websites in firefox , its not opening..please provide me detailed steps, i am new to these things...

    help appreciated

  2. #2
    Junior Member skidmarq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    88

    Default Re: Internet Not working

    Hint: check your interface status.
    Hint2: static versus dynamic IP addressing...
    I got 99 problems but the bits ain't one...

  3. #3
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default Re: Internet Not working

    I'm fairly certain that the internet is indeed working, but it is merely your own network connection is not.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  4. #4
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: Internet Not working

    I know I really hate it when the whole Internet fails

    Though the OPs problem seems to be a simple PEBKAC.
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Internet Not workingmatters

    I think you just have to go to Startmenu>Services>Network>Start Network
    Or you could type in an console /etc/init.d/networking start

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Internet Not working

    This has been covered in the Forum faq section. Try using it.

Similar Threads

  1. Internet not working in Backtrack
    By ki3sdses in forum OLD BackTrack 3 Final
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-2010, 06:55 PM
  2. Internet not working with BT4 image in vmware player
    By pennypecker in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-23-2010, 11:23 PM
  3. Cant get the internet working with Backtrack 3
    By Niko67 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-16-2009, 06:51 PM
  4. Internet Not Working...
    By bluemoon2 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-13-2008, 10:03 AM
  5. Wired internet not working.
    By imported_seven in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-13-2007, 08:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •