Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: change install name.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    33

    Default change install name.

    Hi,

    I have BT4 pre final installed on my laptop dual booting with vista, all is working very well, but now i need to change the name i used when installing BT4, for example root@xxx-laptop: i need to change the xxx bit. is there a way of doing this without having to reinstall?

    many thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by amsterash View Post
    Hi,

    I have BT4 pre final installed on my laptop dual booting with vista, all is working very well, but now i need to change the name i used when installing BT4, for example root@xxx-laptop: i need to change the xxx bit. is there a way of doing this without having to reinstall?

    many thanks

    How to change the hostname of a Linux system | MDLog:/sysadmin


    Please try searching a bit more next time.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    hi amsterash,

    It's quite easy actually:

    # vim /etc/hostname
    # /etc/init.d/hostname.sh start

    That's it.

    edit: too late

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    33

    Default

    thankyou both for the fast reply, yes guilty of not searching enough, my bad, sorry

    Happy New Year.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I want to change hostname to Customising bt4 iso inside
    How to do ?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smilebomb View Post
    I want to change hostname to Customising bt4 iso inside
    How to do ?
    Follow the instructions in the posts that precede yours....
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •