Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Airodumb-ng Cant find any Access Point

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    16

    Exclamation Airodumb-ng Cant find any Access Point

    Hello ,
    i Have WUSB54GC V3 and BackTrack4 Pre Final
    i installed my Wlan Driver and my Wireless Card work well i can see other Access point with the iwlist ra0 scan Command , but when i type Airodump-ng ra0 it not show to me any Access point and again i type iwlist ra0 scan i saw error message Interface Dosent support scanning for solve this issue i must down and up again interface but same problem for airodump-ng

    Please Help me

    Please Someone answer Me

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    There is no need to bump your threads/posts, especially within a few hours.
    If someone know the answer they will post and help. In the meantime it might be smart for you to start doing some research and trying out things as you learn them. Also posting all relevant details (being specific) will help us to help you.

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/new...ad-thread.html
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thanks for your answering ,

    But my question is that i can see access point with iwlist ra0 scan command

    but when i type airodump-ng ra0 it can not find any access point ?

    is that my Driver problem or what ?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KherKhere View Post
    Hello ,
    i Have WUSB54GC V3 and BackTrack4 Pre Final
    i installed my Wlan Driver and my Wireless Card work well i can see other Access point with the iwlist ra0 scan Command , but when i type Airodump-ng ra0 it not show to me any Access point and again i type iwlist ra0 scan i saw error message Interface Dosent support scanning for solve this issue i must down and up again interface but same problem for airodump-ng

    Please Help me

    Please Someone answer Me
    Your card must be in monitor mode.. there are a couple ways to do this.

    $man airmon-ng

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    You haven't even bothered to paste your lsusb output.. Neither have you tried searching on the forums I gather?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hellonewman View Post
    Your card must be in monitor mode.. there are a couple ways to do this.

    $man airmon-ng
    Yes it is on monitor mode i can See other access point with this command iwlist ra0 scan

    but when i type Airodump-ng ra0 it cant find any access point !

    i really dont know what is worng

  7. #7
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KherKhere View Post
    Yes it is on monitor mode i can See other access point with this command iwlist ra0 scan

    but when i type Airodump-ng ra0 it cant find any access point !

    i really dont know what is worng
    Are you sure it's in monitor mode or are you simply assuming that since one method of listing nearby APs works then the other method would work as well and that both methods use the same mechanism?
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    same problem for me Please some one help us ...

  9. #9
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    Did you really need to dig up an old thread just to say something you've already said?

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/new...ess-point.html

    Stop spamming....
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KherKhere View Post
    same problem for me Please some one help us ...
    I already told you once to check the rules you agreed to.
    Either follow them or go elsewhere. The choice is yours.
    Check your PM box as well.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •