Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: static-ip problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default static-ip problem

    hi all
    i have tried to get a static ip for my pc but i couldn't
    i am using speedtouch modem and Ethernet-connection
    i have tried the which i was using in windows but it didnot work with me
    any help

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    1) You meant getting IP address from your modem?
    2) You didn't specify the type of connection you have to internet. Is it PPPoE? PPPoA?
    3) Maybe backtrack isn't suitable for you at all.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default

    it is a noob's section
    if u didnot want to help go to other section man

  4. #4
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mesmar View Post
    it is a noob's section
    if u didnot want to help go to other section man
    You didn't answer his questions either. His questions were valid.

    When you say "i have tried to get a static ip for my pc but i couldn't", you mean you were expecting something other than your own brain and fingers entering a static IP into your settings?

    Or did you mean that you didn't get an address via DHCP? Providing accurate information is key to getting good help.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default

    streaker69 u r right may be i didn't explain my problem well
    any way it is simply how to get a static ip on bt4 using Ethernet-connection(not wlan).PPPoE

  6. #6
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    Yep use kppp

  7. #7
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mesmar View Post
    hi all
    i have tried to get a static ip for my pc but i couldn't
    You don't "get" a static address you "set" a static address.

    Try:
    man ipconfig
    If you're using a PPPoE connection it's very unlikely that you're getting a static IP. Though your DHCP lease may be long or may not actually rotate/change on expiry I'd be pretty surprised if your ISP actually uses static IPs for PPPoE connections. Not impossible, just improbable.
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •