Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: AutoScan Network

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default AutoScan Network

    Backtrack 4 pre-final: AutoScan Network in the menu located under Backtrack > Network Mapping > All does not seem to run with a user unless one edits the menu item and click the box that says run as different user, then add root as the username.
    To edit the menu item right click on the menu select menu editor, edit ,save, exit.
    This is not so much a bug, but some people who try to run it may notice that it will not connect to the lo interface without root privileges and then give an error.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO d3faz0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    Backtrack 4 pre-final: AutoScan Network in the menu located under Backtrack > Network Mapping > All does not seem to run with a user unless one edits the menu item and click the box that says run as different user, then add root as the username.
    To edit the menu item right click on the menu select menu editor, edit ,save, exit.
    This is not so much a bug, but some people who try to run it may notice that it will not connect to the lo interface without root privileges and then give an error.
    and what about this?

    "Error: autoscan-network-daemon has terminated unexpectedly
    Thread : CATEG_SCAN_PLAGE
    Object : none"

    You're right, without editing the menu, the Autoscan returns an error saying it can't conect to 127.0.0.1 (lo)...

    But even editing the item in the menu, and adding the root user to run it... it gives this message while scanning the networks after the wizard. any clue?

    Thanks in advance.

    =]

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Check the autoscan website with this error message.
    I will try and take a closer look at it a bit later.

    This post in the autoscan network has your error as well as info about it.
    http://autoscan-network.com/forum/viewtopic.php?id=237
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  4. #4
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    That's weird, I've not had those errors, though I run backtrack as root.

  5. #5
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    That's weird, I've not had those errors, though I run backtrack as root.
    I run backtrack as root too and sometimes I get this error. The solution: close autoscan and try again.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    I might have made a post ( in the Bug's and Fixes section) in reference to this error before. But I don't really remember. Seems to me like running as root fixed the problem. I might go back later and look.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  7. #7
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    I might have made a post ( in the Bug's and Fixes section) in reference to this error before. But I don't really remember. Seems to me like running as root fixed the problem. I might go back later and look.
    Yes, you did. It's this exact thread.

    For me that solution did work, but every now and then the "Thread : CATEG_SCAN_PLAGE" error still appears. Nevertheless it's a awesome tool, and that error it's not a issue for me since restarting the application solves the problem. But as I saw in the thread you pointed out (the one in autoscan-network forums) states that "After upgrade from v.1.32 to 1.41 (Ubuntu 8.10) I can't add any new network.", so possibly a downgrade would also solve the problem, assuming that bt4's autoscan-network version is 1.41 (Can't check now).

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Snayler View Post
    Yes, you did. It's this exact thread.
    No I mean an actual thread on it. But after looking I didn't find it.
    I know that this question has popped up before and that I had made a response about it. I was thinking that we had found/ or figured out a solution in the thread.
    I also know that I once re-installed a copy of auto-scan on my old bt3 box and didn't have a problem with it.

    @OP you could try to reinstall it and see if it works better or whatever.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  9. #9
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    No I mean an actual thread on it. But after looking I didn't find it.
    I know that this question has popped up before and that I had made a response about it. I was thinking that we had found/ or figured out a solution in the thread.
    I also know that I once re-installed a copy of auto-scan on my old bt3 box and didn't have a problem with it.

    @OP you could try to reinstall it and see if it works better or whatever.
    Here you have it.

    Categ_scan_plage | RE Forums

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    thank's for this

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •