Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problems with ettercap

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO knithx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    8

    Exclamation Problems with ettercap

    Hello,

    I have problems when trying to capture passwords with ettercap. When I run:

    Code:
    ettercap -Tqi wlan0 -M arp // //
    ... and I enter passwords in another computer, nothing shows up. However, the packets containing this passwords are shown in wireshark, and the ettercap chk_poison plug-in gives a "Poisoning successful " output.

    Some sites i tried:

    1) Twitter
    2) Any wordpress blog
    3) tinyurl.com/fakelogin (replace xx to tt)

    This last one is a very simple fake login webpage, to test this kind of things.

    What's the problem with ettercap not showing/capturing any passwords?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO knithx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quick update: If I uncomment the "redir" commands of iptables on ettercap configuration, I can get passwords from Gmail and Facebook but... that's it!

    Still searching for help

  3. #3
    Member kazalku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Because, you are doing something wrong. It always worked for me & million of others. Google to find the exact command to use &/or have a look here. You don't have to use the sslstrip part, you can skip it.
    If you can't explain it simply, you don't understand it well enough -- Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Code:
    ettercap -Tq -i wlan0 -M arp:remote // //
    - All targets in hostlist

    or

    Code:
    ettercap -Tq -i wlan0 -M arp:remote /TG1/ /TG2/
    - Specify target

  5. #5
    Member kazalku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by voodooo View Post
    Code:
    ettercap -Tq -i wlan0 -M arp:remote // //
    - All targets in hostlist

    or

    Code:
    ettercap -Tq -i wlan0 -M arp:remote /TG1/ /TG2/
    - Specify target
    hah.... why did you spoon-feed him/her? Helping somebody & spoonfeeding is different and here we don't prefer the later.
    If you can't explain it simply, you don't understand it well enough -- Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO knithx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Of course I tried both commands before, but nothing showing up!

    Also tried without the sslstrip part before hahaha

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO knithx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Problem solved. Thank you guys.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    27

    Default

    I have the same problem, don't suppose you could point me in the right direction?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •