Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Problem with BT 4 Pre-final and sound

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default Problem with BT 4 Pre-final and sound

    Hi boys I have a problem, the BT 4 dont play songs:
    At install the sistem it dont play any song, but in the live cd the song run properly ¿why?
    See my sound configuration:

    [IMG]img530.imageshack.us/img530/5218/snapshot1i.png[/IMG]
    Any idea? IM desespeared

    Please help me!!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    78

    Default

    works the sound with livecd? then try that ...
    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/group
    and add your user to group audio
    audio:x:24:your-user
    reboot
    [COLOR="RoyalBlue"][SIZE="2"]Nought's had, all's spent, ... Where our desire is got without content
    [/COLOR][/SIZE]

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by h1jack~~d(^_^)b View Post
    works the sound with livecd? then try that ...
    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/group
    and add your user to group audio
    audio:x:24:your-user
    reboot
    Thanks it run properly ^^

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by h1jack~~d(^_^)b View Post
    works the sound with livecd? then try that ...
    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/group
    and add your user to group audio
    audio:x:24:your-user
    reboot

    I've tried this bit of code and all that pops up is a shell konsole and i have no idea how to work this, no matter what i type or how i do anything it doesnt do anything, please help

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    78

    Default

    h xx p://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nano_(text_editor)
    [COLOR="RoyalBlue"][SIZE="2"]Nought's had, all's spent, ... Where our desire is got without content
    [/COLOR][/SIZE]

  6. #6
    Good friend of the forums Eatme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Socks5
    Posts
    308

    Default

    if the default user was 'root' shouldn't all these end with root ?
    Wiffy-Auto-Cracker - was the best thing that ever happen to me. :) Wo0oT :)
    AWUSO36H_500mW_5dBi Antenna

  7. #7
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Junichi View Post
    all that pops up is a shell konsole and i have no idea how to work this
    Solution: Learn linux basics

    Quote Originally Posted by Eatme View Post
    if the default user was 'root' shouldn't all these end with root ?
    When you install bt4 pf iso, a new user is created. Only the vmware image has root as the default user.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •