Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Getting ALFA AWUS036H to inject

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default Getting ALFA AWUS036H to inject

    I have just received my ALFA AWUS036H wireless card and can finally learn about wireless sniffing and cracking. I have a wireless router setup on my network with WEP encryption to start my learning. I am having trouble figuring out how to get the wireless card set up right. It seems everywhere I look anyone running this card that brings it into monitor mode with airmon-ng sees both the card and an ath0 interface, I only get the card (wlan0) and a mon0, mon1, etc...

    I went ahead and brought the card up on channel 1 with: airmon-ng start wlan0 1

    Then I tried testing its injection abilities using: aireplay-ng -9 wlan0
    This is the response I got:
    17:10:08 Trying to broadcast probe requests...
    17:10:10 No Answer...
    17:10:10 Found 1 APs

    17:10:10 Trying directed probe requests...
    17:10:10 00:40:96:30:86:ED - channel: 1 - 'testrouter'
    17:10:17 0/30: 0%

    I believe this means injection is not working, but I am unsure why as this card should work out of the box.

  2. #2
    Good friend of the forums Eatme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Socks5
    Posts
    308

    Default

    use search next time. But try this command instead, idk what command you used b4.

    aireplay-ng --test wlan0

    or

    aireplay-ng --test mon0
    -------------------------
    When I bring my Alfa into monitor mode, i have to use 'airmon-ng start wlan0'

    then when i want to start cracking/sniffing/Etc.. I have to use 'mon0' as the interface.

    Hope this helps..

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    81

    Default

    Atheros-based chip. It should be ath0, not wlan0.

  4. #4
    Good friend of the forums Eatme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Socks5
    Posts
    308

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redhotfire View Post
    Atheros-based chip. It should be ath0, not wlan0.
    he's using the same card as I. And I never had to use Ath0 for it to work.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    267

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eatme View Post
    he's using the same card as I. And I never had to use Ath0 for it to work.
    Another one here, no ath for me either.

    My command "workflow" is basically put the thing into monitor mode using airmon (no notions of channels), and then run, say, airodump on the mon0 interface (or whatever airmon spits out) to see if it works.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Shatter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    192

    Default

    Alfa AWUS036H uses RTL8187 chipset, not an atheros one. The device name in BT4 should be wlan0, wlan1, etc. Boot your BT4 and then plug in your alfa. Now you have to bring it up like this (make sure you're root):

    ifconfig wlan0 up
    airmon-ng start wlan0

    This should create a new interface called mon0 - use this interface to do sniffing and injection.

    to change channel: iwconfig mon0 chan 6
    to test injection: aireplay-ng --test mon0
    I have the card in me head, but you have the memory problems?

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Using the mon0 interface worked for me. thanks everyone. Anyone happen to know where I could get some mac drivers for the card, kinda off-topic, but I cannot find them.

  8. #8
    Member MosGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djXternal View Post
    Using the mon0 interface worked for me. thanks everyone. Anyone happen to know where I could get some mac drivers for the card, kinda off-topic, but I cannot find them.
    You can download Mac drivers from here: Realtek

    I've noticed the mac driver is a little buggy on 10.5.x. After initial use, if I disconnect the usb, then come to use it again. The wireless utility will stop responding. The terminal claims that no interface exists, system preferences reports the alfa isn't plugged in. The only way I can get it running again, is to reboot the computer. Sometimes I get lucky and it will still come up ok after the first use. But typically 8/9 times out of 10 I have to reboot. Apparently under 10.4 it works fine, 10.5 is a little more problematic from reports & my own experience. YMMV though.

  9. #9
    Good friend of the forums Eatme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Socks5
    Posts
    308

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djXternal View Post
    Using the mon0 interface worked for me. thanks everyone. Anyone happen to know where I could get some mac drivers for the card, kinda off-topic, but I cannot find them.
    I answerd / fixed your problem along time ago.

    Quote Originally Posted by Eatme View Post
    use search next time. But try this command instead, idk what command you used b4.

    aireplay-ng --test wlan0

    or

    aireplay-ng --test mon0
    -------------------------
    When I bring my Alfa into monitor mode, i have to use 'airmon-ng start wlan0'

    then when i want to start cracking/sniffing/Etc.. I have to use 'mon0' as the interface.

    Hope this helps..

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    267

    Default

    You're welcome

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •