Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: DHCP desactivation

  1. #1
    Junior Member najib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    52

    Talking DHCP desactivation

    Hello,

    Each time I reboot I have my IP fixed to 192.168.1.12

    Even when I change it manually to 192.168.1.30

    either with command line
    ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.30
    Or with Wicd
    The change is done but

    I reboot and find again IP : 192.168.1.12

    NjB

  2. #2
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Well that usually have nothing to do with DHCP does it?
    Do you have any DHCP server running in your network?

    A little googling would help you to figure out how to set a fixed IP.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  3. #3
    Junior Member najib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    52

    Angry /etc/network/interfaces file

    All the changes I make in this file like changing dhcp to static or like adding static IP , Mask, Gateway,

    I can't find these changes when I reboot

    NjB

  4. #4
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by najib View Post
    Hello,

    Each time I reboot I have my IP fixed to 192.168.1.12

    Even when I change it manually to 192.168.1.30

    either with command line
    ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.30
    Or with Wicd
    The change is done but

    I reboot and find again IP : 192.168.1.12

    NjB
    Would you like to rephrase that in the form of a question?
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

  5. #5
    Junior Member najib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    52

    Angry I'm not the manager of my network

    @lupin
    and all the others of course

    In an other way, when I boot ,
    /etc/init.d/networking
    give me a locale IP adress
    I can reach internet and I'm happy

    If I change this IP with another one using Wicd for exemple
    my change is done BUT

    When I reboot again,
    /etc/init.d/networking
    give me another locale IP adress
    I can reach internet but I didn't choose my IP

    NjB

  6. #6
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by najib View Post
    I'm not the manager of my network
    Well, there's your problem. Talk to your network admin.
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    81

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thorn View Post
    Well, there's your problem. Talk to your network admin.
    Ask for a MAC reservation so your always have the IP, You, want.

  8. #8
    Junior Member najib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    52

    Wink The Network Admin :-/

    I should have certainly complain to my network admin if it was not me
    And I always have the IP I choose in my local network cause it's a so small network, don't manage hundred machines
    But I must say that before Backtrack I've used many other Linux and non Linux OS, and the IP network config was just something like :
    Automatic or Manual.
    Yes a little bit like Wicd that I love but it's not the boot network manager

    NjB

  9. #9
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default

    I still don't see a question in any of your posts. Am I to intuit that you would like to have a particular IP address assigned to your BackTrack system every time you boot?

    If so, you can either configure your DHCP server to assign a reserved address to your BackTrack system based on its MAC address, or you can assign a static address via the /etc/network/interfaces file.
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by najib View Post
    All the changes I make in this file like changing dhcp to static or like adding static IP , Mask, Gateway,

    I can't find these changes when I reboot

    NjB
    Tell us more about your setup, can you save anything and reboot and have it remain?
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •