Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Cant connect without my real macadress

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    58

    Question Cant connect without my real macadress

    Hey ive got a DWA-556 with a Atheros AR5008 chipset in it.
    My problem is that i cant spoof my macadress without loosing my ability to connect to a wifi?

    iwconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1a:4d:f7:d5:04
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Interrupt:26 Base address:0x8000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:6000 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:6000 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:922413 (922.4 KB) TX bytes:922413 (922.4 KB)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:22:b0:cf:77:eb
    inet addr:192.168.0.4 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::222:b0ff:fecf:77eb/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:5984 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:11180 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:4380394 (4.3 MB) TX bytes:1466111 (1.4 MB)

    wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-22-B0-CF-77-EB-37-65-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    and if i change any with

    ifconfig xxxxx down
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 xxxxx
    ifconfig xxxxx up

    it stops working. But ive also tried to change all of the "wlan0, wmaster and mon0(wich i get when i do airmon-ng start wlan0)" to the same macadress with no success.
    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    In the backtrack 2 tutorial section there is a thread on using mac changer with a atheros card.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    58

    Default tutorial

    yes, ive tried that. At first the madwifi is not installed, "apt-get install madwifi-tools" and then wlanconfig command works.

    When i enter "wlanconfig wlan0 destroy" it says;
    "Wlanconfig: ioctl: Operation not supported"


    Also i have wlan0, and if i start it with airmon i get mon0.
    So i should replace ath0 with wlan0 and wifi0 with mon0 in the guide that xploitz wrote? (Under tutorials bt2)

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO imported_h4x0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default

    hello

    i have an atheros too. i got the same problems. it's a user bug. when u do "airmon-ng wlan0 start" then u set ur card in Monitor Mode. Then u can't connect to a network!
    i solved the problem when i did this 2 cmd's:
    airmon wlan0 stop
    airmon mon0 stop (<-- this destroys ur mon0 !)

    if ur provider's router limits the amount of connected clients the problem can be there. i have an provider where i can only connect with 3 diffrent mac's. if i change my mac to often i cant connect anymore. or perhaps u have a macfilter enabled on ur router?
    i got several problems with wicd and my atheros. i can't connect to a WEP-wlan.....i must set all manually and then i must connect manually. i cant figur out where there is my problem.....i dont have this problem on WPA-wlans. i have an older wlan-card (DWL-G650) and this one dont support more channels then 11...
    about the macchanger....i got funny "errors"....i wrote a little script for changing the MAC on all my interfaces....i call "macchanger -r INTERFACE" 4 times....lol all my interfaces get the same MAC....
    anyway....i cant solve ur macchanger problem, cause i saw that when i change the mac on wlan0 and mon0 (since a update that i run i dont have anymore wmaster0) kismet(run's on a other interface) shows me the real mac of my scanning wlan0 ....

    i hope this helps....

    Link to my wicd problem: http://forums.remote-exploit.org/bac...blem-wicd.html

    greetZ

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by n00b_h4xx0r View Post
    yes, ive tried that. At first the madwifi is not installed, "apt-get install madwifi-tools" and then wlanconfig command works.

    When i enter "wlanconfig wlan0 destroy" it says;
    "Wlanconfig: ioctl: Operation not supported"


    Also i have wlan0, and if i start it with airmon i get mon0.
    So i should replace ath0 with wlan0 and wifi0 with mon0 in the guide that xploitz wrote? (Under tutorials bt2)

    I was just trying this the other day as well and followed the steps you took at first. I had honestly forgotten about it tell I saw this post. Unfortantly that how to is rather outdated so I will see if I can come up with something significant. From my google searching this seems to be a common problem (not able to connect after changing mac) however could just be a overwhelming amount of tards like me who can't/could not figure it out.

    I thought I tried what h4x0r mentioned several times but I just redid the steps on my eeepc (ath9) and it worked.I will try to do some more experimenting later after some Bilogy studies I must catch up on.
    15" MBP 8 gigs o ram 256 gig SSD in drivebay + 256 gig 5400 HD
    1000HE EEE 30 gig SSD 2 gigs Ram

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by h4x0r View Post
    hello

    i have an atheros too. i got the same problems. it's a user bug. when u do "airmon-ng wlan0 start" then u set ur card in Monitor Mode. Then u can't connect to a network!
    i solved the problem when i did this 2 cmd's:
    airmon wlan0 stop
    airmon mon0 stop (<-- this destroys ur mon0 !)
    im about to try this, thanks for the reply
    i will tell ya later if it worked *burning bt4 iso*

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    58

    Default

    well...this seems to be a commonb problem and yet no solution. Still experimenting with "create wlan dev" stuff.
    Maybe its a bug in the madwifi drivers?

    And to clarify, i dont have mac filtering on. The only problem is that its something wrong with my commands or a bug in macchanger.
    Ive got ath9k driver. If sum1 knows some possible commands, please post them for us to try (different combinations)

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Very good friend of the forum TAPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    599

    Default

    Not quite sure I get the problem here, so please excuse me if incorrect or obvious information..
    Below based more on what needed with BF3, but would imagine similar for BT4PF.

    If you are using an atheros chipset, with as an example interface wlan0 then you need to delete all existing vaps (mon0/mon1 etc) and bring the parent down before changing MAC.

    So to check the interfaces and what vaps you have up;
    Code:
    airmon-ng
    Kill vaps with;
    Code:
    airmon-ng stop mon0
    or
    Code:
    wlanconfig mon0 destroy
    scrap the above.. not working, so use airmon-ng stop mon0
    Put parent down; (lol that sounds bad..)
    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    Change mac of parent;
    Code:
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan0
    Create interface in managed mode;
    Code:
    wlanconfig mon0 create wlandev wlan0 wlanmode sta -bssid
    Bring the interface up;
    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    Connect as normal with your network.

    Does the above help any ?

    Edit
    ----


    Just decided should have tested it before posting.. and realize that madwifi not included in stock BT4PF, so no wlanconfig.. even when DLing madwifi drivers, still different methods it seems..

    Not quite sure how best to proceed on that then ! Argh.. BT3F keeps making my life difficult

    Over to the pro's on this one..

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    58

    Default

    really great reply, it does exist in bt4, "apt-get install madwifi-tools" ^^

    Im going to try ur suggestions now.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    58

    Default

    dang, it didnt work. I just cant connect...
    One question though...I have someting named "wmaster0" wich keeps my original mac adress when i change wlan0. (when i do ifconfig -a, both wlan0 and wmaster0 shows up)
    What is that? the parent for wlan0 :S?

    oh forgot, if i change the HW adress for wmaster0 it doesent show 00:11:22:33:44:55, as it shows up after i change it on wlan0, it adds 10 sets of "00"... like; "00:11:22:33:44:55:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00: 00"
    Maybe that has something to do with it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •