Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: How to install BT4 dualboot xp on your HDD without vmware or dvd diskś

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default How to install BT4 dualboot xp on your HDD without vmware or dvd diskś

    Hello guys,

    am not sure am worthy to do a How to tutorial, but it my time to waste and its boring tonight

    this tutorial is about 1 drive sata with 2 partitions, the first one has xp
    Lets begin.
    1) Download BT4 iso
    2) Download unetbootin, google it, just choose the iso path and pick your xp hdd C:
    it wont delete your files , it will just add a few bt4 installation files, basically as i understand it it makes it possible to boot your pc into a live cd without using a disc, and you can safley uninstall it when you enter windows again, takes like 10 sec.

    3) after you install BT4 with unetbootin you can boot into this lovley OS BT4 easily, youĺl be given a choise xp or BT4,

    4) while in BT, click the file on desktop that says install.and do what it tells ya, i formated the second partition with ext2 and 10gb swap, i know its much but i got the space

    5) once done reboot, but you wont be able to boot into BT yet ( the one you installed on second partition not the unetbootin one on xp partition), so boot into the unetbootin live cd BT and open a terminal and type the following to fix the grub.

    btw, you can even use a live cd linux for ubuntu if you have one works the same .

    like i said, open terminal and type :

    sudo grub

    then

    find /boot/grub/stage1

    -- you will know get info about where BT is installed something like (hd?,?) mine was (hd1,1)

    then type

    root (hd1,1)


    brb need to reboot just a minute

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phillyblonds1979 View Post
    Hello guys,

    4) while in BT, click the file on desktop that says install.and do what it tells ya, i formated the second partition with ext2 and 10gb swap, i know its much but i got the space
    When I start innstall.sh on desktop, partitioner find only USB devices, not harddisk ans I can not proceed with install. My /dev/sda is normaly acessible by fdisk..
    Do you have any idea? Thanks

  3. #3
    Junior Member JoeleZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by honzaj View Post
    When I start innstall.sh on desktop, partitioner find only USB devices, not harddisk ans I can not proceed with install. My /dev/sda is normaly acessible by fdisk..
    Do you have any idea? Thanks
    check you dev/sda, it's already mounted ?

    Regards,
    JoeleZ

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JoeleZ View Post
    check you dev/sda, it's already mounted ?
    JoeleZ
    This is my fdisk output:

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 5099 40957686 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda2 6271 19457 105924577+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda3 5100 6270 9406057+ 83 Linux

    Partition table entries are not in disk order

    Command (m for help): q

    root@bt:~# umount /dev/sda3
    umount: /dev/sda3: not mounted

    Start instalation - partitioner did not find any harddisk..

    root@bt:~# mkdir /mnt/disc
    root@bt:~# mount /dev/sda3 /mnt/disc
    root@bt:~#

    Start instalatiion again - the same result.
    All USB devices are recognized correctly. Today I made install to my 8 GB card from my camera.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    so did this fully work? has anyone else tested this method?

  6. #6
    Junior Member JoeleZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by honzaj View Post
    This is my fdisk output:

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 5099 40957686 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda2 6271 19457 105924577+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda3 5100 6270 9406057+ 83 Linux

    Partition table entries are not in disk order

    Command (m for help): q

    root@bt:~# umount /dev/sda3
    umount: /dev/sda3: not mounted

    Start instalation - partitioner did not find any harddisk..

    root@bt:~# mkdir /mnt/disc
    root@bt:~# mount /dev/sda3 /mnt/disc
    root@bt:~#

    Start instalatiion again - the same result.
    All USB devices are recognized correctly. Today I made install to my 8 GB card from my camera.

    Before you run install.sh, open your kde explorer and go to media storage and access all your hardisk partition at least once per partition, then try it again.

    Works fine on me.

    Regards,
    JoeleZ

  7. #7
    Junior Member alank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    29

    Question dualbooting alongside vista?

    hi i read the tutorial for XP and B|T4. is it posible to do the same with Vista?

  8. #8
    Senior Member SephStorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Hi,

    I haven't tried this yet, just a question, did you create seperate partitions in XP before you installed BT4, or during the install process?
    "You're only smoke and mirrors..."

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by overheat View Post
    hi i read the tutorial for XP and B|T4. is it posible to do the same with Vista?
    Yes, I did this on my Crapista/Ubuntu 8.10 notebook this morning around 2 am EST. It worked like a champ.

    [edit] wait... I did the unetbootin installed to a USB drive and booted from there.[/edit]


    As far as partitioning goes, the install.sh script will run it's own partitioner. As long as your XP/Crapista/Wind0ze partition is defragmented and not full, you should not have a problem. When in doubt defrag, look at your available space, then partition when it goes to install. Also, when you do this in Crapista, not sure in XP anymore, expect a long boot time the next time you run it. Crapista will go and check every nook and cranny and will do some more than once sometimes.

    Now I just have to get my rtl8187l to work properly. NEXT TUT! o.0

    JT

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21

    Default

    worked perfectly on my eeepc.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •