Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How do you open a "new shell"

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default How do you open a "new shell"

    on all the online tutorials i've seen users simply click on a icon ( that i dont see ) to open a "new shell". i down loaded BT4 today from

    remote-exploit{DOT}org/backtrack

    thanks for your time

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ubicuo View Post
    on all the online tutorials i've seen users simply click on a icon ( that i dont see ) to open a "new shell". i down loaded BT4 today from

    remote-exploit{DOT}org/backtrack

    thanks for your time
    You definitely don't want BT4!
    They don't have new shells.

    No seriously there are lots of ways to do it. But I would suggest a look at ubuntu.
    When you are in the menu look for "Konsole terminal program"
    Or the 5th icon from the lower left hand side.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Member kazalku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default



    If you can't explain it simply, you don't understand it well enough -- Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    Member imported_vvpalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Using backtrack for the first time is like being 10 years old again with the keys to a Ferrari.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    You definitely don't want BT4!
    They don't have new shells.


    Yes, the new shells were removed from BT4 to save space.

    kazalku, I think you forgot the <spoonfeed> tags from your post.

    <spoonfeed>
    @OP, you could also hit Alt-F2, type "konsole" in the box that pops up (without the quotes), and hit Enter.

    Or go to the menu, select the System folder, and then the Konsole option.
    </spoonfeed>

    Seriously though, as archangel.amael has suggested, you might be a bit out of your depth and should maybe consider learning some Linux basics before jumping into BackTrack.
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

  6. #6
    Very good friend of the forum Virchanza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    863

    Default

    I started using Yakuake since I saw it under the "System" tab, haven't looked back.
    Ask questions on the open forums, that way everybody benefits from the solution, and everybody can be corrected when they make mistakes. Don't send me private messages asking questions that should be asked on the open forums, I won't respond. I decline all "Friend Requests".

  7. #7
    Member imported_vvpalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    442

    Default

    While i must say i personally prefer terminator .. yakuake looks darn nice and im already using it.

    lol atleast some good came out of this thread
    Using backtrack for the first time is like being 10 years old again with the keys to a Ferrari.

  8. #8
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Ok, enough information on shells in here. Since there are no more productive answers to expect which haven't been given already

    -> Closed
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •