Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: BT3 will not recognize wireless

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    38

    Default BT3 will not recognize wireless

    Hello, I have a dell inspiron laptop with a built-in wireless card. But the problem is, the wireless card is activated by the keyboard, there is no hard switch.

    My Wireless works great under windows, but that's all. can someone help me out with this??

    I am very familiar with linux and BT3, i had it on my other laptop before it fried it's self.

    If it helps at all, i am booting it off of a PNY 2.0 8 GB flash drive.

  2. #2
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    356

    Default

    your topic is not for this category. That's first.
    Second, you did not give us enough details. Do you know how many models of Dell Inspiron are out there?!
    Third, Learn to list your devices from the command line, learn to use ifconfig and iwconfig commands. We are not a forum dedicated to help people learn how to use wireless in linux.... I hope I'm not too harsh, but you just asked for it.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Your not being too harsh...
    I haven't done ifconfig but when i do iwconfig, i get
    Code:
    lo             no wireless extensions
    and thats it...no eth0, wlan0, or ath0

    My dell inspiron is l1545-3311.

    And can a Administrator move this post so i don't have to start another one?

  4. #4
    Member imported_vvpalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Please tell me your not using vmware ... are you ?

    Also you are going to need to post the chipset of your card.
    Using backtrack for the first time is like being 10 years old again with the keys to a Ferrari.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Im really not familiar with vmware, but if there is a way (command) to find out, let me know....

    And as far as chipset goes, the box says "Wireless 802.11 b/g mini-card" BT3 wont give me any info on it.

  6. #6
    Member imported_vvpalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Well its safe to say your not using vmware.

    As for your chipset thats not really what i meant lol, however im guessing its a broadcom based on what you've told me. Go grab the pre-final and it should have the drivers your in need of.

    Post back if it doesn't work

    Cheers
    Using backtrack for the first time is like being 10 years old again with the keys to a Ferrari.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Ok, well the pre-final is closer but still no cigar....It recognizes the wireless as eth1, it also recognizes my wired port!! much progress.

    However, i cannot start wicd. when i attempted to start it in bash, it said
    "/var/run/wicd/wicd.pid"

    having a bit of problem with airmon-ng / airodump-ng but i haven't messed with it enough to post it...

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by UG_Cyber View Post
    Ok, well the pre-final is closer but still no cigar....It recognizes the wireless as eth1, it also recognizes my wired port!! much progress.

    However, i cannot start wicd. when i attempted to start it in bash, it said
    "/var/run/wicd/wicd.pid"

    having a bit of problem with airmon-ng / airodump-ng but i haven't messed with it enough to post it...
    Your thread title is BT3 will not recognize wireless
    However your are talking about using wicd
    Either you are talking about the wrong distro and mean bt4.
    Or you are using the wrong commands as BT3 does not have wicd.
    As it stands more information will be needed from you.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    38

    Default

    I really hate to be an A$$ about this seeing as i am asking for help. But if you follow the previous posts, you will find out that i started in BT3 and vvpalin told me to grab the pre-final and try it out, thus leading to BT4 (pre-final) FROM BT3.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by UG_Cyber View Post
    I really hate to be an A$$ about this seeing as i am asking for help. But if you follow the previous posts, you will find out that i started in BT3 and vvpalin told me to grab the pre-final and try it out, thus leading to BT4 (pre-final) FROM BT3.
    Yeah missed that little switch up there.
    So what exact commands are you using in bash?
    Post those here.
    Also one can still use # sudo /etc/init.d/networking start
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •