Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: BT3/BT4 neither work on VirtualBox XP

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default BT3/BT4 neither work on VirtualBox XP

    Xp sp3 (all lastest update) virtualbox 2.0/2.2 (neither work) BT3/BT4(iso)

    BT3
    When using Back|Track 3 in VirtualBox the screen loads, appears to start loading X, but appears to then continuously crash and reload X over and over. All I can see is a cursor then a black screen, then a cursor again.

    BT4
    During the setup Bt login: (fine) password: (cant type anything)

    For Vmware can someone give me a link to download it?

  2. #2
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hp w2007 View Post
    Xp sp3 (all lastest update) virtualbox 2.0/2.2 (neither work) BT3/BT4(iso)

    BT3
    When using Back|Track 3 in VirtualBox the screen loads, appears to start loading X, but appears to then continuously crash and reload X over and over. All I can see is a cursor then a black screen, then a cursor again.

    BT4
    During the setup Bt login: (fine) password: (cant type anything)

    For Vmware can someone give me a link to download it?
    If you can not google for VMWare for yourself then it is kind of a lost cause.
    Also you seem to have no experience with Linux. Don't use BT to begin learning Linux. That won't do you any good.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    In BT4 when you type the password, nothing will appear on the screen. But you are typing it.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    If you can not google for VMWare for yourself then it is kind of a lost cause.
    Also you seem to have no experience with Linux. Don't use BT to begin learning Linux. That won't do you any good.
    yea i notice BT is much harder to use than Ubuntu for windows user,
    and as for VMWare yes it my own fault of not searching good enough

    but mr u did not answer a single question

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HackWraith View Post
    In BT4 when you type the password, nothing will appear on the screen. But you are typing it.
    yea yea my fault , thank you very much

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •