Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: does backtrack change mac addresses?

  1. #1
    remotex
    Guest

    Default does backtrack change mac addresses?

    I know how to change mac addresses in windows. I'm noob when it comes to Linux as well as backtrack. How can I change my mac addresses in Linux?

    If I change my mac addresses in Windows and boot up in Linux the mac address will return to it's original or stay spoofed?

    Backtrack doesn't change mac addresses does it?


    Thanks

  2. #2
    Member imported_vvpalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    442

    Default

    That would be rather funny, if only windows could do it.

    anyways "macchanger" in bash
    Using backtrack for the first time is like being 10 years old again with the keys to a Ferrari.

  3. #3
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Type

    Code:
    man iwconfig
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  4. #4
    remotex
    Guest

    Default

    Should you change your mac address before you go into backtrack? Or does it not make a difference since your're just sniffing packets and you're not actually logging into the network? If you're going to use Windows to login to the network, then you can change it from there?


    Thanks

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi Remotex,

    To change mac adress on M$ Windows, go to :
    configuration panel > system > material > peripheral manager
    Find network card you want then,
    Advance > network adress > set value with new mac adress
    Check mac change with ipconfig /all

    With BT, it's easier, (answer is in vvpalin post) open bash and type :
    macchanger [option] device
    for options consult help with
    macchanger --help

    Without changing mac from OS, it's took the native card mac adress, so mac has to be changed for each OS to be spoofed !!!!!

    Regards

  6. #6
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    I think the OP wants to change the mac on boot.

    To achieve that you have to change the network script.

    Just do some research on editing startup scripts, it is a good lesson if you are new to Linux.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  7. #7
    Member imported_Deathray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by remotex View Post
    Or does it not make a difference since your're just sniffing packets and you're not actually logging into the network?
    Scared of getting caught ?
    - Poul Wittig

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Install MacChanger if not already done. Depending on your distro, type:

    Code:
    apt-get install macchanger
    Sample usage:
    Code:
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by heardamir View Post
    Install MacChanger if not already done. Depending on your distro, type:

    Code:
    apt-get install macchanger
    Sample usage:
    Code:
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55
    Ok, and after mac changing, i stay with that spoofed mac... then how can i go back to my original wireless_card mac ?

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default chanaging mac

    you can change your mac in backtrack at least in bt 1-3, im sure #4 will have the same opt. cant remember the command off hand,but you can use (--help) to help you though it! anyone may correct me if im wrong

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •