Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: ATI installation is OK..But how about Uninstallation Process?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    44

    Default ATI installation is OK..But how about Uninstallation Process?

    I have my BT3 installed USB stick totally optimized to my wireless devices and other settings according to my needs.

    But the problem is I've changed my laptop, the previous one had ATI display card in it and I installed ati.lzm module and ati drivers in BT3. Now I have Toshiba A-300 20 which has no ATI display and I cannot start "startx". It says "Fatal server error ...no screens found..giving up".

    I guess problem is coming from the settings for ATI driver in BT3.

    Whhat should I do to deactivate the effects of ATI settings and let BT3 run in a non-ATI platform?

  2. #2
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Just create a new xorg.conf. Should do the trick.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    44

    Default

    I guessed that it is related with xorg.conf and I looked inside that file before I wrote here. But I couldn't catch what to do inside the file.

    So how can I create a new xorg.conf?

    As a solution to create a new xorg.conf file I've deleted the existing one and executed "startx" . Startx didn't start again,
    but this time it gave "Fatal server error...Cannot run in framebuffer mode. Please specify busIDs for all framebuffer devices"

  4. #4
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Use the edit function next time. And also you shouldn't just delete it but move it.

    Run xconf.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    44

    Default

    I did like you said, "xconf" and after that "startx", but it says:

    LoadModule: Module FGL.renamed.libdri does not have a FGLModuleData data object.
    Failed to load module "FGL.renamed.libdri" (invalid module, 0)
    Module already built in
    VESA(0): No matching modes
    Screens found, but none have a usable configuration

    Fatal server error
    no screens found
    giving up....



    Something is going wrong but I guess it can be fixed in some way...I would appreciate any help..

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by damlayss View Post
    I did like you said, "xconf" and after that "startx", but it says:
    LoadModule: Module FGL.renamed.libdri does not have a FGLModuleData data object.
    Failed to load module "FGL.renamed.libdri" (invalid module, 0)
    Module already built in
    VESA(0): No matching modes
    Screens found, but none have a usable configuration
    Fatal server error
    no screens found
    giving up....
    Something is going wrong but I guess it can be fixed in some way...I would appreciate any help..
    Did you configure your monitor in accordance with the manufacturer specifications?
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    ATI's fglrx uninstaller is usually at /usr/share/ati/fglrx-uninstall.sh.

    If you have problems with xconf, try "Xorg -configure".

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    44

    Default

    I tried everything written here..but at last step it alwasys give a message like "VESA Screens found, but none have a usable configuration"

    From where I can manuplate screen configuration?

    PS.startx runs perfect if I run BT3 in "no-persisten changes" mode.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by damlayss View Post
    I tried everything written here..but at last step it alwasys give a message like "VESA Screens found, but none have a usable configuration"

    From where I can manuplate screen configuration?

    PS.startx runs perfect if I run BT3 in "no-persisten changes" mode.
    In post six I asked you a question that is still waiting on an answer.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Sorry for the delay, I was out of the city..and still couldn't find a solution for the problem..

    No I didn't configure monitor in accordance with the manufacturer specifications..and I don't know how to configure.. I am using Toshiba A-300_20 laptop and so its monitor.. Do you mean configuring in BT3?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •