Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: "SideBar"...

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    154

    Default "SideBar"...

    I remember that on BT3 there is a theme (?) that shows the cpu load,ethernet load,and many other things...is there a way to have it on BT4 (and maybe enabled by default on the desktop?).
    Couldn't remember how to do that

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    type conky in a shell

  3. #3
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    type conky in a shell
    It's also at the bottom of the backtrack menu in kde.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  4. #4
    Member imported_vvpalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Keep seeing pictures with that thing and ive always wanted to know what it was ... to afraid to ask lol

    Anyways does it work with vmware? Because i get this and then it just hangs.
    Conky: desktop window (1400012) found from __SWM_VROOT property
    Conky: window type - normal
    Conky: drawing to created window (0x2200001)
    Conky: drawing to double buffer
    Conky: can't open /sys/class/power_supply/BAT0/uevent: No such file or directory
    Conky: can't open /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state: No such file or directory
    Conky: can't open /proc/apm: No such file or directory

    nevermind apparently after waiting for about 5min it showed up

    cheers
    Using backtrack for the first time is like being 10 years old again with the keys to a Ferrari.

  5. #5
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vvpalin View Post
    Keep seeing pictures with that thing and ive always wanted to know what it was ... to afraid to ask lol

    Anyways does it work with vmware? Because i get this and then it just hangs.



    nevermind apparently after waiting for about 5min it showed up

    cheers
    Vmware probably will make if freak out.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  6. #6
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Yes it works in vmware with no problems at all here

    many people (mostly on irc) are asking how do you stop conky when you no longer want it running.
    So as it is discussed here I may as well give the solution to that here as well rather than making a thread on it

    open a konsole and type
    Code:
    conky stop
    Instructions to start it were given earlier in the thread

  7. #7
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by balding_parrot View Post
    Yes it works in vmware with no problems at all here

    many people (mostly on irc) are asking how do you stop conky when you no longer want it running.
    So as it is discussed here I may as well give the solution to that here as well rather than making a thread on it

    open a konsole and type
    Code:
    conky stop
    Instructions to start it were given earlier in the thread
    Hahahahahahahahahahaha! I was doing a "ps aux | grep conky" then killing the pid....
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  8. #8
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Hahahahahahahahahahaha! I was doing a "ps aux | grep conky" then killing the pid....
    You're dumb, I was doing "killall -9 conky"
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by balding_parrot View Post
    Yes it works in vmware with no problems at all here
    I can report the same here, works just fine on my vmware server install.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  10. #10
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Hahahahahahahahahahaha! I was doing a "ps aux | grep conky" then killing the pid....
    Quote Originally Posted by streaker69 View Post
    You're dumb, I was doing "killall -9 conky"
    Been there, used both of them, then I thought this isn't right there must be a better way

    Google'fu works

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •