Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Starting the Xserver automatically

  1. #1
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default Starting the Xserver automatically

    While playing around, I noticed that the /etc/inittab is missing.

    The reason for that is that Ubuntu is using Upstart instead of the Sys-V Init.

    In order to change the default runlevel you have to:

    • (fix the apt key for launchpad if necessary) thanks to secure_it
    • apt-get install kdm
    • vi /etc/kde4/kdm/kdmrc
    • change the line AllowRootLogin=false to AllowRootLogin=true
    • save and exit
    • vi /etc/event.d/rc-default
    • change the two occurences of telinit 2 to telinit 3
    • save and exit
    Tiocfaidh įr lį

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    great thanks

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I just tried this out on a fresh download of BT4. It definitely reboots into rc3, but the XServer still doesn't start (pre or post auth).
    Did you make other changes to get X into rc3 or am I just messing something else up?

  4. #4
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Added the installation of kdm. Then it is working.

    Sorry have been customizing my installation quite a lot. Tried it out yesterday with a fresh image and it worked after installing kdm. I added the steps in the list above.
    Tiocfaidh įr lį

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    229

    Default

    works great, except it wont allow root logins. hmm.

  6. #6
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Gna, ok, one more thing to add. Sorry I am just forgetting about the minor details

    Just getting a out of the box VM up and running with BT4. Give me half an hour and I'll add it to the guide.

    Basically the allowrootlogin has to be set to true in the kdmrc.

    Edit: Added the fix. Thanks for pointing it out.
    Tiocfaidh įr lį

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Just wanted to say: I tried this. and after installing kdm it completely messed up everything forcing me to reinstall bt4.. Luckily ive taken notes on some critical things and it didnt take me days like first time.

    But so far it doesnt start up the kde at boot.

    Perhaps it would be an idea to make tutorial for the runlevels and how to add things. (just figured that would be a place where people would mess around with it mostly.. especially those not seasoned in linux)

  8. #8
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Well I just took a fresh out of the box VMWare BT4 release and followed the guide. Working like a charme.

    Maybe you did an apt-get upgrade? That will break KDE atm and is not related to kdm only.

    I've checked out the runlevel stuff and basically you can still do it in the old fashioned way with the /etc/rcX.d.

    Edit: For instance to get the network automatically started a simple link in /etc/rc2.d to /etc/init.d/networking is sufficient

    in /etc/rc2.d
    • ln -s /etc/init.d/networking S13networking
    Tiocfaidh įr lį

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    hi

    well i try this tutorial, is great, but there is some way to enter X server with auto-login?
    i just don't like kdm, remember me kde4 >(

  10. #10
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Yup there is an option in the Control Panel -> Login Manager -> Convenience.

    I hope that you will be able to figure it out from there on
    Tiocfaidh įr lį

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •